Exam Pattern and Syllabus for TSSPDCL Assistant Engineers & Junior Accounts Recruitment 2018

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Exam Pattern and Syllabus for TSSPDCL Assistant Engineers & Junior Accounts Recruitment 2018

TSSPDCL Telangana requires filling 267 vacancies of Assistant Engineers (AE) and Junior Accounts Officer (JAO) Posts. Interested and eligible Engineering Graduates and Commerce Degree Holders may apply online between 2nd Feb and 19th February 2018.

Download our Android App..!

Take Exams on the go..!

Get Free Mock tests and Exam Notifications…!

`BANK SSC TNPSC INSURANCE RAILWAY EXAM PREPARATION FREE ANDROID APP

Selection Process: Selection will be based on the Written Examination.

Written Examination Pattern:

The written test shall comprise 100 marks consisting of 100 multiple choice questions and each question carrying 1 mark. The section A consisting of 80 questions on core subject of respective discipline; and the section B consisting of 20 questions on General Awareness and Numerical Ability. The duration of the written examination will be 2 Hours (120 minutes).

TSSPDCL Written Examination: Syllabus

Syllabus for Assistant Engineers (Electrical & Civil) and Junior Accounts Officer examination is provided here. The written examination is scheduled for 25th March 2018.

Section-A: 80 Marks.

Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors.

Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial Derivatives, Maxima and minima, Multiple integrals, Fourier series, Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line integral, Surface integral, Volume integral, Stokes’s theorem, Gauss’s theorem, Green’s theorem.

Differential equations: First order equations (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s equation, Euler’s equation, Initial and boundary value problems, Partial Differential Equations, Method of separation of variables.

Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem, Cauchy’s integral formula, Taylor series, Laurent series, Residue theorem, Solution integrals.

Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, Median, Mode, Standard Deviation, Random variables, Discrete and Continuous Distributions, Poisson distribution, Normal distribution, Binomial distribution, Correlation analysis, Regression analysis.

Numerical Methods: Solutions of nonlinear algebraic equations, Single and Multi‐step methods for differential equations.

Transform Theory: Fourier Transform, Laplace Transform, z‐Transform.

Electrical Engineering

Electric Circuits

Network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, Transient response of dc and ac networks, Sinusoidal steady‐state analysis, Resonance, Passive filters, Ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s theorem, Norton’s theorem, Superposition theorem, Maximum power transfer theorem, Two‐port networks, Three phase circuits, Power and power factor in ac circuits.

Electromagnetic Fields

Coulomb’s Law, Electric Field Intensity, Electric Flux Density, Gauss’s Law, Divergence, Electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Effect of dielectric medium, Capacitance of simple configurations, Biot‐Savart’s law, Ampere’s law, Curl, Faraday’s law, Lorentz force, Inductance, Magnetomotive force, Reluctance, Magnetic circuits,Self and Mutual inductance of simple configurations. 

Signals and Systems

Representation of continuous and discrete‐time signals, Shifting and scaling operations, Linear Time-Invariant and Causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, Sampling theorem, Applications of Fourier Transform, Laplace Transform and z-Transform. 

Electrical Machines

Single phase transformer: equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, open circuit and short circuit

tests, regulation and efficiency; Three phase transformers: connections, parallel operation; Auto‐transformer, Electromechanical energy conversion principles, DC machines: separately excited, series and shunt, motoring and generating mode of operation and their characteristics, starting and speed control of dc motors; Three phase induction motors: principle of operation, types, performance, torque-speed characteristics, no-load and blocked rotor tests, equivalent circuit, starting and speed control; Operating principle of single phase induction motors; Synchronous machines: cylindrical and salient pole machines, performance, regulation and parallel operation of generators, starting of synchronous motor, characteristics; Types of losses and efficiency calculations of electric machines.

Power Systems

Power generation concepts, ac and dc transmission concepts, Models and performance of transmission lines and cables, Series and shunt compensation, Electric field distribution and insulators, Distribution systems, Per‐unit quantities, Bus admittance matrix, Gauss-Seidel and Newton-Raphson load flow methods, Voltage and Frequency control, Power factor correction, Symmetrical components, Symmetrical and unsymmetrical fault analysis, Principles of over‐current, differential and distance protection; Circuit breakers, System stability concepts, Equal area criterion. 

Control Systems

Mathematical modelling and representation of systems, Feedback principle, transfer function, Block diagrams and Signal flow graphs, Transient and Steady‐state analysis of linear time-invariant systems, Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist criteria, Bode plots, Root loci, Stability analysis, Lag, Lead and Lead‐Lag compensators; P, PI and PID controllers; State space model, State transition matrix. 

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

Bridges and Potentiometers, Measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor; Instrument transformers, Digital voltmeters and multimeters, Phase, Time and Frequency measurement; Oscilloscopes, Error analysis. 

Analog and Digital Electronics

Characteristics   of diodes, BJT, MOSFET; Simple  diode circuits: clipping, clamping, rectifiers; Amplifiers: Biasing, Equivalent circuit and Frequency response; Oscillators and Feedback amplifiers; Operational amplifiers: Characteristics and applications; Simple active filters, VCOs and Timers, Combinational and Sequential logic circuits, Multiplexer, Demultiplexer, Schmitt trigger, Sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, 8085Microprocessor: Architecture, Programming and Interfacing.

Power Electronics

Characteristics of semiconductor power devices: Diode, Thyristor, Triac, GTO, MOSFET, IGBT; DC to DC conversion: Buck, Boost and Buck-Boost converters; Single and three phase configurations of uncontrolled rectifiers, Line commutated thyristor-based converters, Bidirectional ac to dc voltage source converters, Issues of line current harmonics, Power factor, Distortion factor of ac to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.

Section-B: 20 Marks.

General Awareness and Numerical Ability:

  • Analytical & Numerical Ability
  • General Awareness
  • English
  • Related to Telangana Culture & Movement
  • Computer Knowledge

Section-A: 80 Marks.

Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra: Matrix algebra; Systems of linear equations; Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors.

Calculus: Functions of single variable; Limit, continuity and differentiability; Mean value theorems, local maxima and minima, Taylor and Maclaurin series; Evaluation of definite and indefinite integrals, application of definite integral to obtain area and volume; Partial derivatives; Total derivative; Gradient, Divergence and Curl, Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

Ordinary Differential Equation (ODE): First order (linear and non-linear) equations; higher order linear equations with constant coefficients; Euler-Cauchy equations; Laplace transform and its application in solving linear ODEs; initial and boundary value problems.

Partial Differential Equation (PDE): Fourier series; separation of variables; solutions of one- dimensional diffusion equation; first and second order one-dimensional wave equation and two-dimensional Laplace equation.

Probability and Statistics: Definitions of probability and sampling theorems; Conditional probability; Discrete Random variables: Poisson and Binomial distributions; Continuous random variables: normal and exponential distributions; Descriptive statistics – Mean, median, mode and standard deviation; Hypothesis testing.

Numerical Methods: Accuracy and precision; error analysis. Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations; Least square approximation, Newton’s and Lagrange polynomials, numerical differentiation, Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule, single and multi-step methods for first order differential equations.

CIVIL Engineering

Structural Engineering

Engineering Mechanics: System of forces, free-body diagrams, equilibrium equations; Internal forces in structures; Friction and its applications; Kinematics of the point mass and rigid body; Centre of mass; Euler’s equations of motion; Impulse-momentum; Energy methods; Principles of virtual work.

Solid Mechanics: Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams; Simple stress and strain relationships; Theories of failures; Simple bending theory, flexural and shear stresses, shear centre; Uniform torsion, buckling of column, combined and direct bending stresses.

Structural Analysis: Statically determinate and indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods; Method of superposition; Analysis of trusses, arches, beams, cables and frames; Displacement methods: Slope deflection and moment distribution methods; Influence lines; Stiffness and flexibility methods of structural analysis.

Construction Materials and Management: Construction Materials: Structural steel – composition, material properties and behaviour; Concrete – constituents, mix design, short-term and long-term properties; Bricks and mortar; Timber; Bitumen. Construction Management: Types of construction projects; Tendering and construction contracts; Rate analysis and standard specifications; Cost estimation; Project planning and network analysis – PERT and CPM.

Concrete Structures: Working stress, Limit state and Ultimate load design concepts; Design of beams, slabs, columns; Bond and development length; Prestressed concrete; Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads.

Steel Structures: Working Stress and Limit state design concepts; Design of tension and compression members, beams and beam-columns, column bases; Connections – simple and eccentric, beam-column connections, plate girders and trusses; Plastic analysis of beams and frames.

Geotechnical Engineering

Soil Mechanics: Origin of soils, soil structure and fabric; Three-phase system and phase relationships, index properties; Unified and Indian standard soil classification system; Permeability – one dimensional flow, Darcy’s law; Seepage through soils – two-dimensional flow, flow nets, uplift pressure, piping; Principle of effective stress, capillarity, seepage force and quicksand condition; Compaction in laboratory and field conditions; One- dimensional consolidation, time rate of consolidation; Mohr’s circle, stress paths, effective and total shear strength parameters, characteristics of clays and sand.

Foundation Engineering: Sub-surface investigations – scope, drilling bore holes, sampling, plate load test, standard penetration and cone penetration tests; Earth pressure theories – Rankine and Coulomb; Stability of slopes – finite and infinite slopes, method of slices and Bishop’s method; Stress distribution in soils – Boussinesq’s and Westergaard’s theories, pressure bulbs; Shallow foundations – Terzaghi’s and Meyerhoff’s bearing capacity theories, effect of water table; Combined footing and raft foundation; Contact pressure; Settlement analysis in sands and clays; Deep foundations – types of piles, dynamic and static formulae, load capacity of piles in sands and clays, pile load test, negative skin friction.

Water Resources Engineering

Fluid Mechanics: Properties of fluids, fluid statics; Continuity, momentum, energy and corresponding equations; Potential flow, applications of momentum and energy equations; Laminar and turbulent flow; Flow in pipes, pipe networks; Concept of the boundary layer and its growth.

Hydraulics: Forces on immersed bodies; Flow measurement in channels and pipes; Dimensional analysis and hydraulic similitude; Kinematics of flow, velocity triangles; Basics of hydraulic machines, specific speed of pumps and turbines; Channel Hydraulics – Energy-depth relationships, specific energy, critical flow, slope profile, hydraulic jump, uniform flow and gradually varied flow

Hydrology: Hydrologic cycle, precipitation, evaporation, evapotranspiration, watershed, infiltration, unit hydrographs, hydrograph analysis, flood estimation and routing, reservoir capacity, reservoir and channel routing, surface run-off models, groundwater hydrology – steady state well hydraulics and aquifers; Application of Darcy’s law.

Irrigation: Duty, delta, estimation of evapotranspiration; Crop water requirements; Design of lined and unlined canals, head works, gravity dams and spillways; Design of weirs on the permeable foundation; Types of irrigation systems, irrigation methods; Water logging and drainage; Canal regulatory works, cross-drainage structures, outlets and escapes.

Environmental Engineering

Water and Waste Water: Quality standards, basic unit processes and operations for water treatment. Drinking water standards, water requirements, basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment, distribution of water. Sewage and sewerage treatment, quantity and characteristics of wastewater. Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of wastewater, effluent discharge standards. Domestic wastewater treatment, the quantity of characteristics of domestic wastewater, primary and secondary treatment. Unit operations and unit processes of domestic wastewater, sludge disposal.

Air Pollution: Types of pollutants, their sources and impacts, air pollution meteorology, air pollution control, air quality standards and limits.

Municipal Solid Wastes: Characteristics, generation, collection and transportation of solid wastes, engineered systems for solid waste management (reuse/ recycle, energy recovery, treatment and disposal).

Noise Pollution: Impacts of noise, permissible limits of noise pollution, measurement of noise and control of noise pollution.

Transportation Engineering

Transportation Infrastructure: Highway alignment and engineering surveys; Geometric design of highways – cross-sectional elements, sight distances, horizontal and vertical alignments; Geometric design of railway track; Airport runway length, taxiway and exit taxiway design.

Highway Pavements: Highway materials – desirable properties and quality control tests; Design of bituminous paving mixes; Design factors for flexible and rigid pavements; Design of flexible pavement using IRC: 37-2012; Design of rigid pavements using IRC: 58-2011; Distresses in concrete pavements.

Traffic Engineering: Traffic studies on flow, speed, travel time – delay and O-D study, PCU, peak hour factor, parking study, accident study and analysis, statistical analysis of traffic data; Microscopic and macroscopic parameters of traffic flow, fundamental relationships; Control devices, signal design by Webster’s method; Types of intersections and channelization; Highway capacity and level of service of rural highways and urban roads.

Geomatics Engineering

Principles of surveying; Errors and their adjustment; Maps – scale, coordinate system; Distance and angle measurement – Levelling and trigonometric levelling; Traversing and triangulation survey; Total station; Horizontal and vertical curves.

Photogrammetry – scale, flying height; Remote sensing – basics, platform and sensors, visual image interpretation; Basics of Geographical information system (GIS) and Geographical Positioning system (GPS).

Section-B: 20 Marks.

General Awareness and Numerical Ability:

  • Analytical & Numerical Ability
  • General Awareness
  • English
  • Related to Telangana Culture & Movement
  • Computer Knowledge

Section-A: 80 Marks

ACCOUNTANCY AND ADVANCED ACCOUNTANCY (English & Telugu) (35 Marks)

Basic concepts and conventions-accounting process up to and including preparation of financial accounts. Bank reconciliation statement, Bills of exchange, Preparation of trial balance, final statements of accounts, errors and their rectification, consignment, joint ventures, Depreciation, Provision and Reserves and Accounting Standards in India.

Self-Balancing Ledgers, Royalties, Hire Purchases Instalment Systems, single entry, non-trading concerns, Accounts from incomplete records, Accounts of non-trading concerns, Partnership Accounts (including admission, retirement, death and dissolution), Branch Accounts, Company accounts (Issues and forfeiture of Shares and Debentures-redemption of debentures-bonus shares and final accounts)–Accounting standards– liquidation of companies, Life Insurance Companies Bank Accounts, Amalgamation, absorption and re-construction, valuation of goodwill and shares and Ratio Analysis.

COST AND MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING (English & Telugu) (25 Marks)

Fundamentals, Materials, Labour costs and Overheads, Methods of Costing: (a) Unit or output costing, (b) job and contract costing, (c) Operating costing (d) Process Costing and Marginal Costing and Break-even analysis, Standard costing and variance analysis, Budgetary Control, financial statement analysis – Ratio analysis –Working Capital Management – Funds flow and Cash Flow.

AUDITING (English & Telugu)     (20 Marks)

Fundamentals, Internal Check and control, Vouching and Verification, Audit of Companies, Divisible Profits and Auditing Standards of India.

Section-B: 20 Marks

General Awareness and Numerical Ability:

  • Analytical & Numerical Ability
  • General Awareness
  • English
  • Related to Telangana Culture & Movement
  • Computer Knowledge

Get PAN India Recruitment Notifications..!

Join our Public Group @ FaceBook..!

Pan India Recruitment notifications and free materials - RACE Institute facebook Group

Continue reading

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
chennai race coaching institute for bank ssc tnpsc insurance

Courses

Exams

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.