Important General English Questions for IBPS Clerk and IBPS SO Exams – Set 1

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Improvement English Questions for IBPS Clerk and IBPS SO Exams

D.1-10): A sentence is shown in four parts marked as (a), (b), (c) and (d) in each question. Read the sentences carefully and select the part which is grammatically wrong. If every part in the sentence is grammatically correct then, choose ‘No error’ (e) as the answer.

Q.1) The demonetization drive has had (a)/ all of us running hither and thither (b)/ to replace our useless currency notes with (c)/ new notes that are ‘official’ legal tender. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

Q.2) One of the outcomes of the recently (a)/ concluded Assembly elections are that (b)/ India is set to have the same party (c)/ ruling at the Centre and in many of the States. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

There is only one clause

“one of the outcomes … elections” is the subject

‘are’ is the verb. Here lies the error.

SVA error. – subject is singular and verb plural. We need to replace ‘are’ by ‘is’

Q.3) The flowers called Citisis are (a)/ now in full bloom not (b)/ only across the Hobart road (c)/ but also in various parts of the Nilgiris. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

We need a preposition used to indicate location. So ‘in’ in part c should be replaced by ‘at’.

Q.4) In the 1990s, Australia (a)/ withdrew its paper (b)/ currency notes and replaced (c)/ them for polymer notes. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

The verb ‘ replace’ is used in the phrasal verb form – ‘replace with’ in the active voice and `replaced by’.

“Replace with” is followed by the name of the thing which is used to replace the existing one. Here “Australia replaced paper currency notes with polymer notes”. Here emphasis is on what replaced the paper currency notes

(Note: In the passive voice we can write “ paper currency notes were replaced with polymer notes by Australia . Here emphasis is on the doer of the action)

Q.5) The hurly burly of the (a)/ Grand Southern Trunk (GST) road suddenly (b)/ disappear as if by magic and (c)/ an endless stretch of greenery begins. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

From the phrase “ greenery begins” we can see that the sentence is in the present tense. So we should have “The hurly burly _____ road suddenly disappears”

Q.6) The Railway Board has withdrawn (a)/ its hike in demurrage charges, (b)/ which are levied when the shipments or (c)/ cargo is not picked up beyond the free period. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

The main clause “The Railway Board has ____ charges” in present perfect tense is correct.

The nested adjective clause “which are levied ____ period” is also correct.

Q.7) The shopkeepers keep these (a)/ metal grates and in some cases (b)/ even construct a small concrete platform to (c)/ facilitate easy access to his shops. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

Pronoun error – In part d) the pronoun ‘his’ is wrong. Because it refers to the shopkeepers, it should be ‘ their’.

Q.8) On a hot morning, my friends (a)/ and I were waiting for a taxi (b)/ outside Ernakulam Junction railway station (c)/ in Kerala when we witness that. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

The action expressed in the clause “when we witness that” and the action of waiting for a taxi expressed in the clause “ On a hot morning, ____ in Kerala” which is in the past tense, have occurred at the same time. So the second clause should be “ when we witnessed that”

Q.9) An U.S. satellite observed the berg (a)/ on Wednesday when (b)/ passing over a region known (c)/ as the Larsen C Ice Shelf. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

From the sentence we understand that the action of the satellite observing the beg happened at the time of satellite passing over a region. Using ‘when’ does not give the linkage that both actions happened together or at the same time. It only helps in timing when the satellite observed the berg. So we should replace ‘when’ in part b) by ‘while’.

Q.10) With the mercury levels touching (a)/ an all-time high in the city, (b)/ juice shops and tender coconut sellers (c)/ are do brisk business. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

Present continuous tense is used for describing a repeated action, present occupation or an action of long duration happening presently. So part d) should be corrected as “ are doing brisk business”.

Another example is “ I am presently working in a bank” This means my occupation presently is working in a bank. It need not mean that at the time of speaking I am actually doing the work in a bank.

Answer Key: 1. (e) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (d) 5. (c) 6. (e) 7. (d) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (d)

Related Articles:

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Courses

Exams

Student reviews

Race is the best place to prepare for banking. Staffs here are well talented and are well trained in teaching and clearing the doubts. The schedules for classes and other programs say, Basic circle, super batch programs are well scheduled and are processing in a very good manner. If we utilize race, we’ll definitely be a bankers soon.

Stalin Henry
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.