Important General English Questions for IBPS Clerk and IBPS SO Exams – Set 4

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Improvement English Questions for IBPS Clerk and IBPS SO Exams

D.1-10):A sentence is shown in four parts marked as (a), (b), (c) and (d) in each question. Read the sentences carefully and select the part which is grammatically wrong. If every part in the sentence is grammatically correct then, choose ‘No error’ (e) as the answer.

Q.1) German Chancellor Angela Merkel won a fourth term in office (a)/on Sunday but will have to build (b)/an uneasy coalition to form a German government (c)/after her conservatives haemorrhaged support in the face of a surge by the far-right. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

German Chancellor Angela Merkel – subject – No error

Won —— on Sunday – Predicate – No error – ‘won’ – simple past tense

A fourth term in office – Object of ‘won’ – NE

` But’ – coordinating conjunction

(subject common to both clauses)” will have to …..far-right” – future tense

Will have to build – verb in the future tense showing need/obligation – NE

An uneasy coalition – noun phrase as object of the verb ‘build’ – NE

To form a German Government – infinitive phrase showing intention- NE

“After her ………….by the far- night” – Adverbial clause – NE

Hemorrhaged support – rapidly and uncontrollably lost support

Q.2) Gymnastics classes (a)/ is helping young (b)/ kids stay (c)/ fit and flexible. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option a) or b)

We should have either “Gymnastics classes are helping” or “Gymnastics class is helping”

Q.3) Things got heated up (a)/ after which one of them (b)/ took out what is suspect (c)/ to be a country made firearm. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

“Things got heated up” – simple clause – NE

‘after which’ – NE- For effectiveness the adverbial clause “after things got heated up” is written with preposition ‘after’ at the end and then to provide link to the main clause ‘ which’ is added.

“One of them (subject) took out (phrasal verb) What is suspect to be a…. firearm”

– It is the main clause

“what is suspect” should be “what is suspected “ – this is the effror.

Q.4) The images captured (a)/ by some of them (b)/ is of poor (c)/ quality, says the report. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

SVA error– “The images captured …….. them” is the subject in which the noun “images” (plural) should match with the verb.

Verb ‘is’ singular and that is the wrror. `Images’ should get the verb ‘are’

Q.5) With Parliament now fragmented, (a)/Ms. Merkel appears likely (b)/to cobble together a tricky three-ways coalition (c)/with a pro-business group and the Greens. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

The object of the verb ‘cobble’(means make or get together hastily or temporarily- has the object – which is a compound noun – three- ways coalition.

It should be “ three-way” coalition. This is the error.

Q.6) Minister P. Srinivas Reddy said the government would (a)/ spend Rs. 1 lakh on each students of (b)/ residential schools to provide quality English (c)/ education, food, and accommodation every year. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

“Each students” is the error. It should be ‘each student’.

Q.7) There are at least 80 injured people (a)/ admitted in hospitals, who was either (b)/ shot when their villages were (c)/ burned or while crossing the border. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

SVA error – In the relative clause “ who was ……..border” the verb ‘Was’ is not matching with the antecedent of the relative pronoun ‘who’ – The antecedent is b” “80 injured people” which is a plural noun. We should have “who were…) instead of “who was”

Q.8) The incident underline the difficulty (a)/the Western-backed government in Kabul (b)/has in exerting control in provincial regions (c)/where the insurgency is strongest. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option a)

SVA error – ‘incident’ is singular – sentence is in the present tense. So we should have “incident underlines”

Q.9) In the meantime, Mr. Justice Swamy asked the (a)/ AG to prevail upon the government to give up (b)/ its decision to insist original driving licences (c)/ in view of the hardship it would cause to people. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

The verb ‘insist’ is always used with the preposition on. This is the error in part c).

Q.10) Citizens of eight countries, including North Korea and Venezuela, (a)/will face new restrictions on entry to the USA (b)/under a proclamation signed by President (c)/Donald Trump on Sunday that will replace his expiring travel ban. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

The main clause “Citizens of ………..will face …..to the USA” in the future tense is correct.

The adverbial “under a ………. on Sunday” Here “signed by…..Trump on Sunday” is a participial phrase acting as an adjective for ‘proclamation’ is also correct.

“that will replace…….ban” is also adjective clause for the ‘proclamation’. This is also correct.

Answer key: 1. (e) 2. (a) 3. (c) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (b) 7. (b) 8. (a) 9. (c) 10. (e)

Related Articles:

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Courses

Exams

Student reviews

Race is the best place to prepare for banking. Staffs here are well talented and are well trained in teaching and clearing the doubts. The schedules for classes and other programs say, Basic circle, super batch programs are well scheduled and are processing in a very good manner. If we utilize race, we’ll definitely be a bankers soon.

Stalin Henry
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.