Spotting Error & Sentence Improvement Qns for SBI Exams 2018

New Pattern General English Questions for SBI Exams 2018

Want to become a Grade B Officer in RBI?

Apply for RBI Grade B Officer recruitment 2018.

Last Date to apply: July 23, 2018.

D.1-10): A sentence is shown in four parts marked as (a), (b), (c) and (d) in each question. Read the sentences carefully and select the part which is grammatically wrong. If every part in the sentence is grammatically correct then, choose ‘No error’ (e) as the answer.

Q.1) Suneetha dropped out of school (a)/ many years ago soon after (b)/ the birth of her little brother (c)/ because there was no one to look into him. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

In part a) there is no error – simple past tense b) and c) form the adverbial phrase answering the question when? In part d) the phrasal verb “look into” which means `to investigate’ should be replaced by the phrasal verb `look after’ which means `to take care’, in accordance with the meaning conveyed by the sentence.

Q.2) Nirmala, a doctor, says (a)/ she was suffering (b)/ for the past 20 days and is (c)/ unable to attend to patients. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

Part b) and c) convey the info that the doctor was suffering for a duration of time which lasted till a recent point in time. So we should use perfect present perfect tense. Second clause connected by the conjunction`and’ is in the present tense and there is no error.

So was in b) should be replaced by `has been’.

Q.3) Before the train came to (a)/ a stop, I pulled out my (b)/ diary and asked passengers (c)/ for their names again. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

In case of a train we use the phrase train came to a halt/came to the platform, not stop

Q.4) Despite the now-crowded (a)/ and noisy area outside, (b)/ the original MTR has retained its (c)/ time-worn marble entrance and interiors. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

The main clause is “the original ………… interiors”. The subject `the original MTR’

(Here MTR refers to the well-known MTR Hotels at Bengaluru), present perfect tense verb ‘has retained” (present perfect is used to just report a fact) and the object “its time-worn (compound adjective) marble entrance and interiors” are all in the proper form.

The adverbial phrase “Despite the now-crowded (compound adjective) and noisy area outside” is also correct. So the answer option is e)

Q.5) Instances of students losing (a)/ marks due to writing wrong spellings (b)/ of similar sounding words either due to (c)/ ignorance or oversight are not uncommon. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

The main clause is “Instances are not uncommon” with plural subject `instances’ matching with plural form of verb `are’ and adjective phrase `not uncommon’ correct.

The prepositional phrase “of students losing marks due to writing wrong spellings of similar sounding words either due to ignorance or oversight” is also correct.

Preposition`of’ followed by noun `students’ qualified by participial phrase (adjective) `losing marks’ then another prepositional phrase `due to ignorance or oversight’ answering the question how? or why? are all correct.

So the sentence is error free.

Q.6) The central point and goal (a)/ of all economic philosophy are (b)/ the elimination of poverty and want, (c)/ and Nehru’s was no different. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

SVA error. Subject `The central point and goal’ is singular.

So the `be’ form of verb in part b) should be `is’ and not `are’.

Q.7) During the summer, my son (a)/ and I travelled for (b)/ three weeks and he insisted on (c)/ carry his books along. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

`During the summer’ – adverbial phrase is OK (answers the question when the event described by the sentence happened?)

`my son and I’ plural subject `travelled’ past tense form of verb travel, `for three weeks’ adverbial phrase answering how long? Are all right

In the second clause joined by `and’ pronoun `he’ refers to the son, `insisted on’ past tense form of phrasal verb `insist on’ are both correct.

But the object of the phrasal verb `insisted on’ is not correct.

Object should be a noun or noun substitute.

But here we have only a verb `carry’ for the object. We should have the noun form `carrying’.

Q.8) Each of the six students have (a)/ invested ₹7, 000, which they (b)/ say could be recovered (c)/ before they graduate. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option a)

`Each’ is a singular pronoun and we should have the singular verb `has’ instead of plural form of verb `have’ in part a)

Q.9) While you are trying to lose those extra (a)/ calories by going to the gym, (b)/ you may be actually exposing ourselves to (c)/ a range of dermatological risks. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

Part a) and b) are error free. In part c) there is reflexive pronoun error.

Part c) should be “you may be actually exposing yourselves” and not “ourselves”. This is the error.

Q.10) Stargazers could watch Mars at its brightest form (a)/ with the naked eye on (b)/December 24 when Mars (c)/ will be in “opposition”, (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

Part a) is OK. It expresses ability or possibility.

Part b) contains the adverbial (answering how?) `with the naked eye’

In part c) we should have `24/ 24th December’ this is the error.

Answer Key: 1. (d) 2. (b) 3. (b) 4. (e) 5. (e) 6. (b) 7. (d) 8. (a) 9. (c) 10. (c)

Related Articles:

chennai race coaching institute for bank ssc tnpsc insurance

Courses

Branch Address

Exams