ESIC Insurance Medical Officers (IMO) Recruitment 2018 – 771 Posts

ESIC Insurance Medical Officers (IMO) Recruitment 2018 – 771 Posts

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification 2019 (CRP IX 2019) – 12072 Vacancies

12000+ Bank Clerk Vacancies in 17 PSU Banks

Join Bank  Coaching in RACE Institute Today.

Excellent Coaching @ Lowest Fee

Employees’ State Insurance Corporation invites online applications from the eligible candidates for the Recruitment of Insurance Medical Officers (IMO) Grade – II (Allopathic) in ESIC Hospitals/Dispensaries.

ESIC IMO 2018 – Important Dates:

Opening Date & Time for Online Registration of Applications (Step-I): 12.10.2018

Last Date & Time of Closing of Registration (Step-I) and Submission of Application (Step-II): 10.11.2018

Last Date & Time for Closing of submission of Online Application Fees: 13.11.2018

ESIC IMO 2018 – Vacancy & Post Details:

Name of the Post: Insurance Medical Officers (IMO) Grade-II (Allopathic)

Total No of Vacancies: 771

The scale of Pay:  Level – 9 of Pay Matrix (Rs. 53,100/- to Rs. 1,67,800/-) as per 7th CPC.

S NoName of StateURSCSTOBCTotal
1.Assam1207Nil1130
2.Bihar3712060560
3.Chhattisgarh1001010517
4.Delhi69150563152
5.GujaratNil08041527
6.Haryana1706051745
7.Himachal Pradesh0805010721
8.Jammu & Kashmir0401Nil0510
9.Jharkhand0905Nil0822
10.Madhya Pradesh2507021044
11.Maharashtra47160830101
12.Orissa0403010412
13.Punjab0904071434
14.Rajasthan0409031430
15.Tamilnadu04Nil050211
16.Uttar Pradesh66211130128
17.West Bengal1302Nil1227
Total33812259252771

ESIC IMO 2018 – Eligibility Criteria:

Age Limit: Not exceeding 30 years as on 10.11.2018.

Upper age limit is relax-able up to 5 years for employees of ESI Corporation and Government servants in accordance with the instructions or orders issued by the Central Govt.

Upper age limit is also relaxable to SC/ST/OBC/PWD/Ex-Servicemen & other categories of persons as per rules/instructions of Govt. of India.


Essential qualifications:

A recognized medical qualification included in the first or second Schedule or Part-II of third Schedule (other than licentiate qualifications) to the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.

Holders of educational qualification included in Part-II of the Third Schedule should also fulfil the conditions stipulated in Sub-Section (3) of Section 13 of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.

Completion of the Compulsory rotating internship.

Registration with the Medical Council of India.

NOTE: Candidates who have not completed rotating internship shall be eligible to appear for the written examination provided that, if selected, they shall satisfactorily complete the compulsory rotating internship before the appointment.


ESIC IMO 2018 – Application Fee:

SC/ST/PWD/ Departmental Candidates, Female Candidates & Ex Servicemen: Rs. 250/-* (Refundable)

All other categories: Rs. 500/-


ESIC IMO 2018 – Scheme of Examination

The selection for the post of Insurance Medical Officer Grade – II (Allopathic) will be made on the basis of Written Examination followed by the interview of eligible and successful candidates.

The Examination will be conducted in two parts/stages as indicated below:

PART I – WRITTEN EXAMINATION

The Written Examination (Computer Based) shall be Objective Type Multiple Choice (to assess professional knowledge) of total 200 Marks. The Syllabus & Scheme of Written Examination is under:

Section NameSyllabusMarks per QuestionNo. of Questions
Section I:

General Medicine &

Paediatrics (100 Marks)

General Medicine01 Mark per Question80 Questions
Paediatrics01 Mark per Question20 Questions
Section II:

Surgery, Gynaecology &

Obstetrics & Preventive &

Social Medicine (100 Marks)

Surgery01 Mark per Question34 Questions
Gynaecology & Obstetrics01 Mark per Question33 Questions
Preventive & Social Medicine01 Mark per Question33 Questions

IMPORTANT NOTE: The detailed topic wise Syllabus of General Medicine, Paediatrics, Surgery, Gynaecology & Obstetrics and Preventive & Social Medicine is given on the website.

The candidates qualifying in Written Examination will be considered for shortlisting for the interview on the basis of their performance in Written Examination.

PART II – INTERVIEW – 50 MARKS.

The final selection will be made on the basis of performance of candidates in Paper – I (200 Marks) and Interview (50 Marks).

Join RACE Institute Today. ADMISSIONS Going On. Limited seats are left. Block your Seat now ..!

DATECOURSEBRANCHINQUIRE
19/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
20/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
03/11/2019BANKTHRISSUR Enquire Now
03/11/2019SSCTHRISSUR Enquire Now
03/11/2019BANK + SSCTHRISSUR Call & Inquire
04/11/2019BANKTHRISSUR Enquire Now
04/11/2019SSCTHRISSUR Enquire Now
04/11/2019PSCTHRISSUR Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCALICUT Enquire Now
23/10/2019SSCCALICUT Enquire Now
20/10/2019BANK + SSCCALICUT Call & Inquire
23/10/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
23/10/2019PSCCOCHIN Enquire Now
20/10/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
24/10/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
24/10/2019SSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKTHANJAVUR Enquire Now
21/10/2019TNPSCVELLORE Enquire Now
25/10/2019BANKVELLORE Enquire Now

We are on Social Media Now. Follow us in any of the Social Media mentioned below. Download our RACE APP & get frequent updates on latest exam notifications etc.

Want to get a Job in Bank or Govt Organization?

Join Chennai RACE Institute Today

Select Course

Select Branch

#1 Trending on RACE YouTube2 Lakh + Subscriptions so far

Continue reading

chennai race coaching institute for bank ssc tnpsc insurance

Courses

Branch Address

Exams

Join RACE & Become a Bank / Govt Officer in 2019