IBPS PO prelims 2017 Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement Questions 5

New Pattern General English Questions for IBPS PO 2017

D.1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find out ONE word that fits appropriately in both the sentences I and II to make it meaningfully complete. In case no word fits in these sentences, choose option ‘e’ as the answer.

Q.1) I) It talks about the imperative need for creating a knowledge-based as well as a __________ organizational culture and structure.

II) It has come at such a __________ time when more than ever it seems that education is being taken out of the hands of the practitioners, parents, and children.

a) apposite

b) opposite

c) endless

d) enduring

e) effluvium

Ans: Option a)

In the first sentence the pronoun ‘it’ should refer to some committee report or recommendation which talks about creating a suitable organizational culture and structure. The second sentence implies that the report has come at an appropriate or right time when it is most needed. Option b) is negative. Option d) is a noun for unpleasant odour or discharge. Option

c) endless is not used as adjectives for describing culture and structure of an organization. It is used for an action or activity which continues without stopping – endless argument. Option d) can fit in statement I but not II. So `apposite’ meaning right and proper for the situation goes with both statements I and II

Q.2) I) The IAF had strengthened and trained its base defence personnel to __________ and neutralize such attackers.

II) A way to __________ such attitudes would be to compete with oneself rather than with each other.

a) stultify

b) roil

c) counter

d) accolade

e) gestate

Ans: Option c)

The verb `neutralize’ means reduce the effect of something by opposite action

The second sentence means one has to resist/fight/overcome an unwanted attitude.

The verb `counter’ which means resisting with opposite speech or action is the right word

Q.3) I) Not all viewers might relate to this view, since a first glance may intrigue or amuse, more than agitate or __________.

II) The southpaw scalped two wickets in an over no less than three times, getting the ball to kick and __________ the batsmen.

a) enlighten

b) bemuse

c) preen

d) animus

e) sleight

Ans: Option b)

In I sentence we need a word which means confusing or bewildering

II refers to a left arm bowler in cricket who is able to make the ball kick from the surface of the pitch and confuse the batsman about its nature – spin, turn, direction etc.

Bemuse means confuse and it fits in both the sentences.

Q.4) I) This changed drastically with rimbo which also relied on a heavy text but made room for ___________ moments that took the narrative forward through dance alone.

II) The scene of a __________ portrayal of rural life trapped in the vicious cycle of crop failure in the country makes us cry.

a) abysmal

b) aspersion

c) impolitic

d) rarefied

e) poignant

Ans: Option e)

Poignant means emotionally touching

Q.5) I) In the _________ of a severe heat wave, there is not much fun to be had in the summer sun.

II) The medieval town of Obidos in central Portugal is in the _________ of a literary affair.

a) light

b) point

c) vapid

d) throes

e) lode

Ans: Option d)

In the first sentence we need a noun which indicates intense difficulties

In the second sentence we need a word which means the entire town is busy.

The word throes means in the midst of, busy or deeply involved etc.

D.6-10): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If the sentence is free from error, choose the “No error” option.

Q.6) According to the study, recent data reveals (a)/ the rainfall pattern in India is changing significantly (b)/ and a major reason for this (c)/ changing pattern is climate change. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

The object of the verb `reveals’ is the clause “ the rainfall ……..climate change”. We need a connector `that’ to precede the clause. Otherwise the subject of the clause `the rainfall data’ will become object of the verb `reveals’ and there will be a sentence fragment “is changing …. Climate change”.

Q.7) A Right to Water Act can be (a)/ enacted keeping in (b)/ view ecological protection, (c)/ human rights protection and livelihood protection. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option a)

The title of the Act should be `The Right to Water Act’ as we are referring to a specific right.

Q.8) The human rights perspective is that (a)/ clean water should be ensured for drinking (b)/ and domestic use as a right to (c)/ all people without some discrimination. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

The meaning of the sentence is that everybody should be equal in getting access to water for drinking and domestic purpose. This is conveyed by the phrase `without any discrimination’. In part

d) `some’ should be replaced by `any’.

Q.9) To ensure proper functioning of reservoirs, (a)/ each reservoir should have an operation committee at (b)/ which at least 50 per cent members (c)/ should be from the local communities. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

Preposition error. We should have `committee on which’. Here we refer to the constitution of the committee. When we refer to members we will use `members of the committee’. When we refer to the proceedings we should use `discussed in the committee’

Q.10) Freshwater flow all around the year (a)/ should be ensured in all rivers (b)/ at levels which is adequate for social and (c)/ ecological needs including groundwater charge. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option c)

The relative pronoun`which’ refers to the plural verb levels. Therefore in the relative clause we should have a plural verb `are’ instead of `is’.

D.11-15): A sentence or a part of the sentence is highlighted. Four alternatives marked as (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given as substitutions for the highlighted part, one of which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, choose the option “No improvement is required” i.e. (e).

Q.11) A fresher can expect a salary package between Rs. 4 lakh and Rs. 6 lakh per year.

a) salary package of Rs. 4 lakh with Rs. 6 lakh

b) salary packages between Rs. 4 lakh and Rs. 6 lakh

c) salary package for Rs. 4 lakh or Rs. 6 lakh

d) salary package with Rs. 4 lakh and Rs. 6 lakh

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option e)

The sentence approximately estimates the salary package to be in a range. The coorelative pair of conjunction `between….. and’ should be used to refer to the endpoints of the range. Options a, c, d are wrongly worded. In b) usage of plural form `packages’ is wrongly used. So no improvement is required.

Q.12) There is a huge demand for a candidates with specialisation in food processing technology in organisations based in the U.S. and Europe.

a) huge demand for candidates with specialisation in

b) vast demand for candidates with specialisation in

c) huge demand for candidates for specialisation in

d) huge demand for candidates with specialised in

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option a)

`Candidates’ is plural countable and the statement is about a general truth. So it should be used without the article.

Q.13) It is difficult to find a person who is perfectly content spending in all day in his or her own company and does not need anyone else.

a) who is perfectly in content spending in all days

b) who are perfectly content spending all days

c) who is perfect over content spending all days

d) who is perfectly content spending all day

e) No improvement is required

Ans: Option d)

The verb `spending’ used in the transitive form is modified by the adverbial `spending all day…’ which is a participial phrase answering the question `how’ on the sentence `He is perfectly content’.

Q.14) The story ends with Chinnapandi picking up his father’s farm tools after Karuthamayee is sent to jail for hacking to death his son Muthupandi.

a) pick up

b) picks up

c) pick upping

d) picked up

e) No improvement is required

Ans: Option e)

Q.15) The Arctic Ocean has it’s inflows coming from the Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean.

a) has inflow coming from the

b) has inflows coming from the

c) has inflows coming across

d) has inflows coming on the

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option b)

Usage of the possessive form `its’ is redundant because inflows mean water from different sources flowing into the river.

Answer Key: 1. (a) 2. (c) 3. (b) 4. (e) 5. (d) 6. (b) 7. (a) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (c) 11. (e) 12. (a) 13. (d) 14. (e) 15. (b)

Related Articles:

chennai race coaching institute for bank ssc tnpsc insurance

Courses

Branch Address

Exams