IBPS SO (CRP SPL VIII) Recruitment Notification 2018-19: 1599 Vacancies

IBPS SO Recruitment Notification 2018-19: 1599 Vacancies

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released a Notification for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP) of the Recruitment of Specialist Officer Cadre Positions.

Interested candidates who wish to apply for this Specialist Officer Vacancies, are advised to read the notification carefully and Submit the application on or before 26th Nov 2018.

IBPS released the Common Recruitment Process (CRP-SO-VIII) Notification to fill 1599 Specialist Officer vacancies in the participating organizations that are mentioned below.

Participating Organizations:

Allahabad Bank

Canara BankIndian BankSyndicate Bank
Andhra BankCentral Bank of IndiaIndian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of BarodaCorporation BankOriental Bank of CommerceUnion Bank of India
Bank of IndiaDena BankPunjab National BankUnited Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIDBI BankPunjab & Sind BankVijaya Bank

Post & Vacancy Details – IBPS SO Recruitment 2018-19 (CRP SPL VIII)

Total Number of Vacancies: 1599

PostTotal VacanciesSCSTOBCGEN
IT Officer219371154117
Agriculture Field Officer85314644220443
Rajbhasha Adhikari69941838
Law Officer751051941
HR/Personnel Officer811541943
Marketing Officer302392088

155

Eligibility Criteria – IBPS SO Recruitment 2018-19 (CRP SPL VIII)

Candidates intending to apply for the IBPS SO 2018-19 Recruitment should ensure that they fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria specified by IBPS in the Advertisement

Age Limit:

Candidates must be at least 20 years old and maximum of 30 years

A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.11.1988 and not later than 01.11.1998 (both dates inclusive)

Age relaxation given as per Govt rules and regulations.

Educational Qualification:

Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & 3 Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation

OR

Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications

OR

Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level

Degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering

Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level

OR

Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.

Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council

Graduate and Two Years Full-time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour.

Graduate and Two Years Full-time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full-time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full-time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing.

For posts other than IT Officer Scale I: Candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/ Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/ College/ Institute.

Join RACE Institute Today. ADMISSIONS Going On. Limited seats are left. Block your Seat now ..!

DATECOURSEBRANCHINQUIRE
16/11/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
16/11/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
17/11/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
17/11/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
13/11/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
25/11/2019PSCCOCHIN Enquire Now
17/11/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
11/11/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
13/11/2019SSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
25/11/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
25/11/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
16/11/2019TNPSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
11/11/2019TNPSCTIRUVANNAMALAI Enquire Now
15/11/2019BANKTIRUVANNAMALAI Enquire Now
04/11/2019TNPSCVELLORE Enquire Now
11/11/2019TNPSCVELLORE Enquire Now

Application Fee:

The application fee for General and OBC applicants: Rs. 600/-

The application fee for SC, ST, PWD and Ex-S applicants: Rs. 100/-

Selection Procedure – IBPS SO Recruitment 2018-19 (CRP SPL VIII)

The Common Recruitment Process involves written examination (Preliminary and Mains), followed by Personal Interview, Document Verification & Provisional Allotment.

IBPS SO 2018 Online Exam Pattern

For the post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari

Sr. NoName of TestsNo. of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry5050English and Hindi40 minutes
 Total150125  

For the Post of IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Sr. NoName of TestsNo. of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi40 minutes
 Total150125  

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS.

An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

For the Post of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Name of the TestNo. of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional  Knowledge6060English & Hindi45 minutes

For the Post of Rajbhasha Adhikari

Name of the testsNo of QnsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English & Hindi30 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)2English & Hindi30 minutes

(Applicable to both – Online Preliminary and Online Main examinations)- There will be the penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests.

For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score.

If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.

Direct Links – IBPS SO Recruitment 2018-19 (CRP SPL VIII)

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification 2019 (CRP IX 2019) – 12072 Vacancies

12000+ Bank Clerk Vacancies in 17 PSU Banks

Join Bank  Coaching in RACE Institute Today.

Excellent Coaching @ Lowest Fee

We are on Social Media Now. Follow us in any of the Social Media mentioned below. Download our RACE APP & get frequent updates on latest exam notifications etc.

Find #1 Trending Videos on RACE YouTube ChannelNearing 3 Lakh Subscriptions ...

Want to become a Bank / Govt Officer?

Join & Get Coaching @ RACE Institute Today

Select Course

Select Branch

Related Posts

Join RACE & Become a Bank / Govt Officer in 2019