Interim Budget 2019 – Expected Questions – Bank Exams

 

Register before 6 PM on May 25, 2019

Available in Chennai, Madurai, Trichy, Salem, Vellore & Coimbatore Branches only

** Limited Seats are Left **

Interim Budget is one of the focused topics in General Awareness Section of any Bank Exams. Candidates who are preparing for IBPS & SBI like Bank Exams have to go through the Important Topics such as Current Affairs, Budget, and Banking Awareness & Trends.

So, Our RACE Search & Development Team has predicted the most important questions that are expected to be asked in upcoming Bank Exams.

We advise the candidates to read the Interim Budget 2019 Content here & watch our Interim Budget 2019 Content Video & Interm Budget 2019 Quiz Video on our YouTube Channel via here before having a look at these questions.

Interim Budget 2019 – Expected Questions

1) As per the Interim Budget for 2019, the Outlay for Rashtriya Gokul mission increased to how many crores rupees?

a) Rs.650 crore

b) Rs.950 crore

c) Rs.850 crore

d) Rs.550 crore

e) Rs.750 crore

2) Standard Tax deduction for salaried persons has raised from Rs.40,000 to ________, as per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal?

a) Rs.75,000

b) Rs.60,000

c) Rs.50,000

d) Rs.80,000

e) Rs.70,000

3) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, Fiscal deficit for 2018/19 is seen at what percent of GDP, considering the need for income support for farmers?

a) 3.9%

b) 4.3%

c) 3.4%

d) 2.9%

e) 5.1%

4) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal FY20, total expenditure seen at how much trillion rupees?

a) 53.45 trillion rupees

b) 47.84 trillion rupees

c) 65.23 trillion rupees

d) 32.88 trillion rupees

e) 27.84 trillion rupees

5) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, Current Account Deficit likely to be only ______ of GDP this year against a high of 5.6% six years ago.

a) 5.0%

b) 2.5%

c) 3.7%

d) 4.2%

e) 2.9%

6) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal in Parliament on February 1, 2019, no income tax for earnings up to how much amount?

a) Rs. 4.5 lakh

b) Rs.2.5 lakh

c) Rs.1.5 lakh

d) Rs.3 lakh

e) Rs.5 lakh

7) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, New Pension Scheme (NPS) has been increased from 10% to what percent with effect from April 1, 2019?

a) 18%

b) 12%

c) 13%

d) 14%

e) 15%

8) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal Gratuity limit payment increased from Rs. 10 lakhs to how much lakhs?

a) Rs.15 lakhs

b) Rs.20 lakhs

c) Rs.25 lakhs

d) Rs.30 lakhs

e) Rs.35 lakhs

9) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, Defence budget has been hiked to over how much amount for the first time ever?

a) Rs.3 lakh crore

b) Rs.2 lakh crore

c) Rs.5 lakh crore

d) Rs.6 lakh crore

e) Rs.8 lakh crore

10) As per the Interim Budget for 2019, how much crore has been allocated for MGNREGA in BE 2019-20?

a) Rs.40,000 crore

b) Rs.60,000 crore

c) Rs.50,000 crore

d) Rs.80,000 crore

e) Rs.70,000 crore

11) As per the Interim Budget for 2019 presented by Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, TDS threshold to be raised from Rs. 10,000 to _____ rupees on interest earned on bank/post office deposits.

a) Rs.20,000

b) Rs.40,000

c) Rs.30,000

d) Rs.15,000

e) Rs.25,000

12) As per the Interim Budget for 2019, target of how much percentage of fiscal deficit to be achieved by 2020-21?

a) 2.9%

b) 2.5%

c) 3%

d) 4%

e) 5%

13) According to the Interim Budget 2019, India has attracted maximum Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in 2018-19, amounting to __________.

a) USD 239 billion

b) USD 250 billion

c) USD 219 billion

d) USD 249 billion

e) USD 150 billion

14) According to the Interim Budget 2019, which of the following one was among the 4Rs approach have been undertaken for clean banking in recent years such as through the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC)?

a) Recognition

b) Resolve

c) Reproduce

d) Rectify

e) Rationalization

15) How much amount has been allocated to the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in BE 2019-20, as per the interim budget 2019?

a) Rs.9,000 crore

b) Rs.39,000 crore

c) Rs.29,000 crore

d) Rs.19,000 crore

e) Rs.49,000 crore

16) As per the budget 2019, 22nd AIIMS will come up in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Haryana

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Assam

17) As per the budget 2019. under this Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi programme, vulnerable landholding farmer families, having cultivable land up to 2 hectares, will be provided direct income support at the rate of how much amount per year?

a) Rs.6,000

b) Rs.5,000

c) Rs.10,000

d) Rs.9,000

e) Rs.7,000

18) Under the scheme Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan, the workers will be able to earn _________ after attaining the age of 60 years.

a) Rs.2,500

b) Rs.8,000

c) Rs.6,000

d) Rs.3,000

e) Rs.4,000

19) As per the interim budget report 2019, under the Kisan Credit Card scheme (KCC), ______ interest subversion will be given for farmers pursuing animal husbandry. Further, in case of timely repayment of loan, they will also get an additional ______ interest subvention.

a) 3% and 3.5%

b) 2% and 3%

c) 2% and 3%

d) 2.5% and 3%

e) 3.5% and 4%

20) As per the budget 2019, Threshold limit for presumptive taxation of small and start-ups business was raised from Rs.1 crore to ________.

a) Rs.2.5 crore

b) Rs.2 crore

c) Rs.1.5 crore

d) Rs.3 crore

e) Rs.1.8 crore

21) As per the budget 2019, India has become the World’s _______ Largest start-up hub in terms of Job Creators.

a) Sixth

b) Fourth

c) Second

d) Third

e) Fifth

22) Under which of the following ministry, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), will now be renamed as the Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade?

a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Ministry of Commerce & Industry

d) Ministry of Home Affairs

e) Ministry of Human Resource Development

23) How much crore has been allocated to One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme in interim budget 2019?

a) Rs.25000 crore

b) Rs.15000 crore

c) Rs.35000 crore

d) Rs.65000 crore

e) Rs.45000 crore

24) According to the Interim Budget 2019, basic exemption limit of Direct Taxes increased from Rs.2 lakh to ________.

a) Rs.4.5 Lakh

b) Rs.3.5 Lakh

c) Rs.2.5 Lakh

d) Rs.3 Lakh

e) Rs.5.5 Lakh

25) How much crore has been allocated to the Agricultural sector in interim budget 2019?

a) Rs.95000 crore

b) Rs.75000 crore

c) Rs.85000 crore

d) Rs.55000 crore

e) Rs.45000 crore

26) In 2019 Interim Budget, small service providers with turnover up to Rs.50 lakhs can now opt for composition scheme and pay GST at what percent instead of 18%?

a) 5%

b) 6%

c) 8%

d) 7%

e) 9%

27) Name the board, that will be created for nomadic and semi-nomadic community under NITI Aayog and to identify these committees as mention in Interim Budget 2019.

a) NITI Development Board

b) Nomadic Development Board

c) Culture Development Board

d) Welfare Development Board

e) Community Development Board

28) Under the Tax proposals of Interim Budget 2019, the benefit of capital gains under which section of the Income Tax Act of up to Rs.2 crore will be increased to investment on two residential houses, can be availed only once in a lifetime?

a) Section 58

b) Section 56

c) Section 55

d) Section 54

e) Section 51

29) This year, the government presented the Interim Budget 2019, also known as ________ has it is close to the end of its term.

a) Vote on Account

b) Vote on Budget

c) Vote on Paper

d) Vote on End

e) Vote on Investment

30) As per the Interim Budget 2019, the benefit of the section 80IBA of Income Tax Act,1961 will be extended to ________ for availing of the affordable housing.

a) 31st December 2020

b) 31st March 2020

c) 31st October 2020

d) 31st January 2020

e) 31st July 2020


Answer Key:

1) Answer: (e) 2) Answer: (c)
3) Answer: (c) 4) Answer: (e)
5) Answer: (b) 6) Answer: (e)
7) Answer: (d) 8) Answer: (b)
9) Answer: (a) 10) Answer: (b)
11) Answer: (b) 12) Answer: (c)
13) Answer: (a) 14) Answer: (a)
15) Answer: (d) 16) Answer: (c)
17) Answer: (a) 18) Answer: (d)
19) Answer: (b) 20) Answer: (b)
21) Answer: (c) 22) Answer: (c)
23) Answer: (c) 24) Answer: (c)
25) Answer: (a) 26) Answer: (b)
27) Answer: (d) 28) Answer: (d)
29) Answer: (a) 30) Answer: (b)
DATECOURSEBRANCHONLINE PAYMENT
02-05-2019BANKSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
02-05-2019BANKTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
04-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
04-05-2019BANKSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
05-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
05-05-2019BANKSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKCHANDIGARHpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019SSCCHANDIGARHpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKERODEpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKMADURAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
06-05-2019BANKTHANJAVURpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
08-05-2019SSCCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
08-05-2019BANKPUDUCHERRYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
08-05-2019BANKTIRUVANNAMALAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
16-05-2019TNPSCTIRUVANNAMALAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
23-05-2019BANKTIRUVANNAMALAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
08-05-2019TNPSCSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
08-05-2019BANKVELLOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
09-05-2019RRBCHANDIGARHpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
10-05-2019BANKNAMAKKALpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
10-05-2019BANKTHANJAVURpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
10-05-2019TNPSCTHANJAVURpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
10-05-2019BANKTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
10-05-2019BANKTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
10-05-2019BANKTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
11-05-2019BANKCHANDIGARHpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
11-05-2019BANKVELLOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
12-05-2019BANKERODEpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
12-05-2019BANKTHANJAVURpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
13-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
13-05-2019TNPSCCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
15-05-2019SSCPUDUCHERRYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
15-05-2019BANKTIRUNELVELIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
15-05-2019BANKTRIVANDRUMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
15-05-2019SSCTRIVANDRUMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
16-05-2019BANK + SSC+TNPSCCOIMBATORE
16-05-2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
16-05-2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
16-05-2019SSCSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
16-05-2019BANKVELLOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
17-05-2019BANKTHOOTHUKODI
17-05-2019SSCTHOOTHUKODI
17-05-2019BANKGarvebhavi Palyapurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
17-05-2019SSCGarvebhavi Palyapurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
17-05-2019BANKJAYANAGARpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
17-05-2019SSCJAYANAGARpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
17-05-2019TNPSCNAMAKKALpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
17-05-2019TNPSCTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
18-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
18-05-2019SSCCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
18-05-2019BANK + SSC+TNPSCCOIMBATORE
18-05-2019TNPSCNAMAKKALpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
18-05-2019BANKTIRUNELVELIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
18-05-2019BANKTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
18-05-2019SSCVELLOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
19-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
19-05-2019SSCCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
19-05-2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
19-05-2019BANKNAMAKKALpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANK + SSCJAYANAGARpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANK + SSCGarvebhavi Palyapurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019SSCCHANDIGARHpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKCHANDIGARHpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019SSCCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019TNPSCERODEpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKERODEpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKMADURAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019TNPSCMADURAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
20-05-2019BANKTHANJAVURpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
22-05-2019SSCMADURAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
22-05-2019BANKTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
23-05-2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
23-05-2019BANKPUDUCHERRYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
23-05-2019SSCPUDUCHERRYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
24-05-2019BANKNAMAKKALpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
24-05-2019SSCTIRUNELVELIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
24-05-2019SSCTRICHYpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
25-05-2019TNPSCMADURAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
27-05-2019BANKCHENNAIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
27-05-2019TNPSCNAMAKKALpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
27-05-2019TNPSCTIRUNELVELIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
29-04-2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
29-05-2019BANKSALEMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
29-05-2019BANKTIRUNELVELIpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
29-05-2019TNPSCVELLOREpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
31-05-2019BANKTRIVANDRUMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
31-05-2019SSCTRIVANDRUMpurchase courses online - race bank ssc coaching institute.-min
31-05-2019BANKTHOOTHUKODI
31-05-2019SSCTHOOTHUKODI

We are on Social Media Now. Follow us in any of the Social Media mentioned below. Download our RACE APP & get frequent updates on the latest exam notifications etc.

Want to get a Job in Bank or Govt Organization?

Join Chennai RACE Institute Today

Select Course

Select Branch

#1 Trending on RACE YouTube1 Lakh + Subscriptions so far

Continue reading

Join RACE & become a Bank / Govt Officer in 2019