LIC AAO Recruitment » raceinstitute.in

LIC Assistant Administrative Officer AAO Recruitment

Apply for LIC AAO Exam..
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on telegram
Share on linkedin
Share on email

LIC AAO Recruitment Notification - Official Details

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) released its first-ever Recruitment Notification of the year 2019 to fill 590 Assistant Administrative Officer AAO vacancies. Applications are invited from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer (Generalist/ IT/ Chartered Accountant/ Actuarial/ Rajbhasha).

Interested & Eligible candidates are advised to read the official notification carefully and apply on or before 22 March 2019.

Important Dates - LIC AAO Recruitment

Exam Events

Important Dates
The start date for Online Registration & Online Payment of Application Fee / Intimation Charges2nd March 2019
Last date for Online Registration & Online Payment of Application Fee / Intimation Charges22nd March 2019
Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary Examination From 22.04.201922nd April 2019 to 30th April 2019
LIC AAO Exam Date – Preliminary (tentative)4th & 5th May 2019
LIC AAO Mains Examination (tentative)28th June 2019

Post & Vacancy Details - LIC AAO Recruitment

Name of the Post: Assistant Administrative Officer

Number of Vacancies: 590 Jobs.

PostSCSTEWSOBCGeneralTotal
AAO (Generalist)55358535140350
AAO (IT)2514361560150
AAO (CA)751352050
AAO (Actuarial)43831230
AAO (Rajbhasha)1121510
Total925814459237590

Guarantee Bond:

Before joining as a Probationer, candidates will be required to give an undertaking to serve LIC for a minimum period of four years from the date of joining (including probationary period) failing which, he/she or his /her heirs, executors, administrators will be liable to pay liquidated damages of Rs.200,000/-only (Rupees Two Lakhs only) or the sum of amount the Executive Director (Personnel) may prescribe from time to time. The candidate will have to submit Deed of Indemnity at his/her cost, duly stamped, the stamp value of which will be as applicable to the State in which the deed is executed by the candidate.

For LIC AAO Job Profile, Pay Scale, Probation Period and Promotion related details, refer this link.

Education Qualification - LIC AAO Recruitment

General Criteria: Bachelor / Master’s Degree from a recognized Indian University / Institution & An Associate Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.

Refer this link for Post based Educational Qualification details of LIC AAO Recruitment.

Age Limit - LIC AAO Recruitment

As on 01 March 2019, Candidate should be between 21 years and 30 years.

Maximum age shall not be more than 30 years (candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.03.1989 and not later than 01.03.1998 both days inclusive only are eligible).

Upper Age Relaxation is provided as per Govt Rules and Regulations, can be found here.

Application Fee - LIC AAO Recruitment

SC/ST/PwD Candidates need to pay Rs. 100/- plus Transaction Charges.

For all others, the fee will be Rs. 600/-.

Selection Procedure - LIC AAO Recruitment

Selection of Assistant Administrative Officers will be done through a three-tiered process and subsequent Pre Recruitment Medical examination and Personal Interview wherever applicable.

Phase – I: Preliminary Examination

Phase – II: Main Examination

Phase – III: Interview

Exam Pattern of the LIC AAO Recruitment is available here.

Direct Links - LIC AAO Recruitment

How would you like to rate this content?

Was the content helpful?

Daily Current Affairs – April 17 & 18, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – April 17 & 18, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one

Read More »
TNPSC Tea Time - Day 16 - Veranda Race TNPSC

TNPSC Tea Time Test Series – Day 16 – Veranda Race​

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email TNPSC Tea Time Test Series – Day 16 – Veranda Race Dear TNSPC Aspirants, மாணவர்களே! இன்று பதினாறாம் நாள்…!!!! இன்றைய தேர்விற்கு நீங்கள் தயாரா?    இந்த வருடம் வரவிருக்கும் TNPSC தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் விதமாக Veranda RACE இனிவரும் நாட்களில் தினசரி TNPSC Quiz நடத்த உள்ளோம். இந்த தேர்வுகளை நீங்கள் Veranda RACE blog-ல் தினமும் மாலை 6

Read More »

Daily Current Affairs – April 16, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – April 16, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one of the

Read More »

Daily Current Affairs – April 14 & 15, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – April 14 & 15, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one

Read More »
Tea Time Quiz - Day 15 (1)

TNPSC Tea Time Test Series – Day 15 – Veranda Race​

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email TNPSC Tea Time Test Series – Day 14 – Veranda Race Dear TNSPC Aspirants, மாணவர்களே! இன்று பதினான்காவது நாள்…!!!! இன்றைய தேர்விற்கு நீங்கள் தயாரா?    இந்த வருடம் வரவிருக்கும் TNPSC தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் விதமாக Veranda RACE இனிவரும் நாட்களில் தினசரி TNPSC Quiz நடத்த உள்ளோம். இந்த தேர்வுகளை நீங்கள் Veranda RACE blog-ல் தினமும் மாலை 6

Read More »
Tea Time Quiz - Day 14

TNPSC Tea Time Test Series – Day 14 – Veranda Race​

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email TNPSC Tea Time Test Series – Day 14 – Veranda Race Dear TNSPC Aspirants, மாணவர்களே! இன்று பதினான்காவது நாள்…!!!! இன்றைய தேர்விற்கு நீங்கள் தயாரா?    இந்த வருடம் வரவிருக்கும் TNPSC தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் விதமாக Veranda RACE இனிவரும் நாட்களில் தினசரி TNPSC Quiz நடத்த உள்ளோம். இந்த தேர்வுகளை நீங்கள் Veranda RACE blog-ல் தினமும் மாலை 6

Read More »
JOIN Insurance CourSe in RACE INSTITUTE TODAY

Take your first step to your DREAM GOVERNMENT JOB

Enquire for Next Batch.