LIC Assistant Administrative Officer – LIC AAO 2019

590 LIC AAO Vacancies – Recruitment Notification 2019

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification 2019 (CRP IX 2019) – 12072 Vacancies

12000+ Bank Clerk Vacancies in 17 PSU Banks

Join Bank  Coaching in RACE Institute Today.

Excellent Coaching @ Lowest Fee

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) released its first-ever Recruitment Notification of the year 2019 to fill 590 Assistant Administrative Officer AAO vacancies. Applications are invited from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer (Generalist/ IT/ Chartered Accountant/ Actuarial/ Rajbhasha).

Interested & Eligible candidates are advised to read the official notification carefully and apply on or before 22 March 2019.

LIC AAO Notification 2019: Important Dates

Exam Events

Important Dates
The start date for Online Registration & Online Payment of Application Fee/ Intimation Charges2nd March 2019
Last date for Online Registration & Online Payment of Application Fee/Intimation Charges22nd March 2019
Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary Examination From 22.04.201922nd April 2019 to 30th April 2019
LIC AAO Exam Date – Preliminary (tentative)4th & 5th May 2019
LIC AAO Mains Examination (tentative)28th June 2019

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019 - Post & Vacancy Details:

Name of the Post: Assistant Administrative Officer

Number of Vacancies: 590 Jobs.

PostSCSTEWSOBCGeneralTotal
AAO (Generalist)55358535140350
AAO (IT)2514361560150
AAO (CA)751352050
AAO (Actuarial)43831230
AAO (Rajbhasha)1121510
Total925814459237590

Pay Scale:

Basic pay of Rs. 32795/- per month in the scale of Rs. 32795- 1610(14) –55335– 1745(4) –62315 and other admissible allowances as per rules. Total emoluments at the minimum of the scale, inclusive of House Rent Allowance & City Compensatory Allowance wherever admissible depending upon the classification of the city, will be approximately Rs 56,000/- per month in ‘A’ Class city.


Probation Period:

A candidate after appointment as Assistant Administrative Officer shall be on probation for a period of one year from the date of joining. This period may be extended up to two years.


Guarantee Bond:

Before joining as a Probationer, candidates will be required to give an undertaking to serve LIC for a minimum period of four years from the date of joining (including probationary period) failing which, he/she or his /her heirs, executors, administrators will be liable to pay liquidated damages of Rs.200,000/-only (Rupees Two Lakhs only) or the sum of amount the Executive Director (Personnel) may prescribe from time to time. The candidate will have to submit Deed of Indemnity at his/her cost, duly stamped, the stamp value of which will be as applicable to the State in which the deed is executed by the candidate.

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019 - Eligibility Criteria:

Education Qualification:

For AAO (Generalist): 

Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution

For AAO (IT):

Graduation degree in Engineering in Computer Science, IT or Electronics, or an MCA, or an MSC(Computer Science) from a recognized Indian University/Institution

For AAO (Chartered Accountant):

Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidate should have passed Final Examination of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and completion of Articles as presented by Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. The candidate should be Associate member of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

For AAO (Actuarial):

Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidates should have compulsorily passed paper CT1 and CT5 plus 4 or more other papers of the examination conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. (Total 6 or more papers) as on the date of eligibility i.e. 1st March 2019. Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK.

For AAO (Rajbhasha):

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree level 

OR 

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level

OR

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at Bachelor’s degree level.


Age Limit:

As on 01 March 2019, Candidate should be between 21 years and 30 years.

Maximum age shall not be more than 30 years (candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.03.1989 and not later than 01.03.1998 both days inclusive only are eligible).

Note: Upper Age Relaxation is provided as per Govt Rules and Regulations.

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019 - Application Fee

SC/ST/PwD Candidates need to pay Rs. 100/- plus Transaction Charges.

For all others, the fee will be Rs. 600/-.

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019 - Selection Procedure

Selection of Assistant Administrative Officers will be done through a three-tiered process and subsequent Pre Recruitment Medical examination and Personal Interview wherever applicable.

Phase-I: Preliminary Examination

Phase-II: Main Examination

Phase-III: Interview

Exam Pattern of the LIC AAO Recruitment is available below. 

Note: Sections marked as ** will be of qualifying nature and the marks obtained in the particular section will not be counted for ranking.

LIC AAO 2019 - Phase-I Preliminary Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination consisting of objective test will be conducted online. The test will have three sections (with separate timings for each section) as follows:

S. NoQuestionsNo of QnsMarksMinimum Qualifying MarksDuration
SC/STOthers
1Reasoning Ability3535161820 Mins
2Numerical Ability 3535161820 Mins
3**English Language with Special emphasis on Grammar, Vocabulary & Comprehension3030**91020 Mins
Total1007060 Mins

Candidates equal to 20 times of the number of vacancies in each category, subject to availability, will be shortlisted for the Main examination.

LIC AAO 2019 - Phase-II Main Exam Pattern:

The main examination will consist of objective tests for 300 marks and descriptive test for 25 marks. Both the objective and descriptive tests will be online.

The objective test will have separate timing for every section. Candidates will have to answer the descriptively by typing on the computer. The descriptive test will be administered immediately after the completion of the objective test.

Main Examination for recruitment of AAO (Generalist):

S. NoQuestionsNo of QnsMarksMinimum Qualifying MarksDuration
SC/STOthers
1Reasoning Ability3090404540 Mins
2General Knowledge & Current Affairs3060273020 Mins
3Data Analysis & Interpretation3090404540 Mins
4Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060273020 Mins
5**English Language (Letter writing & Essay)225**91030 Mins
Total (except English)120300  120 Mins

Main Examination for recruitment of AAO (IT/ Chartered Accountant / Actuarial):

S. NoQuestionsNo of QnsMarksMinimum Qualifying MarksDuration
SC/STOthers
1Reasoning Ability3090404540 Mins
2General Knowledge & Current Affairs3060273020 Mins
3Professional knowledge3090404540 Mins
4Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060273020 Mins
5**English Language (Letter writing & Essay)225**91030 Mins
Total (except English)120300  120 Mins

Main Examination for recruitment of AAO (Rajbhasha):

S. NoQuestionsNo of QnsMarksMinimum Qualifying MarksDuration
SC/STOthers
1Reasoning Ability3090404540 Mins
2General Knowledge & Current Affairs3060273020 Mins
3Professional knowledge3090404540 Mins
4Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060273020 Mins
5**Knowledge of Language (Descriptive) – HINDI225**91030 Mins
Total (except HINDI)120300  120 Mins

Note: Sections marked as ** will be of qualifying nature and the marks obtained in the particular section will not be counted for ranking.

Phase-III - Interview:

Marks obtained in the Main Examination only will be considered for shortlisting for interview and marks obtained in Main Examination + marks obtained in Interview will be considered for final merit listing of candidates.

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019 - Direct Links:

Join RACE Institute Today. ADMISSIONS Going On. Limited seats are left. Block your Seat now ..!

DATECOURSEBRANCHINQUIRE
21/09/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
22/09/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/09/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/09/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/09/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/09/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
25/09/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
25/09/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
21/09/2019BANKJAYANAGAR Enquire Now
21/09/2019SSCJAYANAGAR Enquire Now
21/09/2019BANK + SSCJAYANAGAR Call & Inquire
21/09/2019BANKGB PALAYA Enquire Now
25/09/2019BANKCOIMBATORE Enquire Now
25/09/2019BANK + SSCCOIMBATORE Call & Inquire
26/09/2019BANKERODE Enquire Now
29/09/2019BANKERODE Enquire Now
25/09/2019SSCMADURAI Enquire Now
30/09/2019BANKMADURAI Enquire Now
04/10/2019BANKNAGERCOIL Enquire Now
20/09/2019BANKNAMAKKAL Enquire Now
27/09/2019TNPSCNAMAKKAL Enquire Now
21/09/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
25/09/2019SSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
02/10/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
17/10/2019TNPSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
17/10/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
17/10/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
24/10/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
24/10/2019SSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
30/09/2019BANKSALEM Enquire Now
22/09/2019BANKTIRUNELVELI Enquire Now
23/09/2019BANKTRICHY Enquire Now
16/09/2019TNPSCVELLORE Enquire Now
21/09/2019SSCTRIVANDRUM Enquire Now
21/09/2019BANKTRIVANDRUM Enquire Now

We are on Social Media Now. Follow us in any of the Social Media mentioned below. Download our RACE APP & get frequent updates on the latest exam notifications etc.

Want to get a Job in Bank or Govt Organization?

Join Chennai RACE Institute Today

Select Course

Select Branch

#1 Trending on RACE YouTube2 Lakh + Subscriptions so far

Continue reading

Join RACE & Become a Bank / Govt Officer in 2019