New India Assurance NIACL Assistant Recruitment - Complete Details

NIACL Assistant Recruitment
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on telegram
Share on linkedin
Share on email

New India Assurance NIACL Assistant Recruitment

The New India Assurance Company Limited, a leading public sector General Insurance Company having a network of offices business centers in every nook and corner of the country, is inviting applications from the eligible candidates for the Recruitment of Assistant Officer Vacancies in NIACL.

Interested and eligible candidates are requested to apply through Online mode only on or before the last date.

Post & Vacancy Details - NIACL Assistant Recruitment

Name of the Post: Assistant

No. of vacancies: 685

Scale of Pay: Rs.14435-840(1)-15275-915(2)-17105-1030(5)-22255-1195(2)-24645-1455(3)-29010-1510(2)-32030-1610(5)-40080.

Total Emoluments approximately works out to Rs. 23,500/- per month in the initial stage in a metro city.

Important Dates

Apply Online starts from 16/07/2018

Last date to apply Online: 31/07/2018

Last date to make fee payment: 31/07/2018

Date of Tier I – Preliminary Exam: 08th and or 09th September 2018 (Tentative)

The date for Tier II – Main Exam: 6th October 2018 (Tentative)

State wise Vacancy List

Sr No.State/UTLanguageSCSTOBCGeneralTotal
1Andhra PradeshTelugu0201113
2AssamAssamese233816
3BiharHindi00066
4ChandigarhHindi/Punjabi10124
5ChhattisgarhHindi13048
6DelhiHindi63112040
7GoaKonkani00033
8GujaratGujarati47132448
9HaryanaHindi400913
10Himachal PradeshHindi20035
11Jammu KashmirHindi/Urdu11035
12JharkhandHindi10034
13KarnatakaKannada53122141
14KeralaMalayalam2072433
15Madhya PradeshHindi5601223
16MaharashtraMarathi17154578155
17OdishaOriya3511019
18PunjabPunjabi10001121
19PuducherryTamil00011
20Andaman & NicobarHindi/English00112
21RajasthanHindi1451121
22Tamil NaduTamil25205683
23TelanganaTelugu/Urdu3401825
24TripuraBengali01012
25Uttar PradeshHindi80101937
26UttarakhandHindi01089
27West BengalBengali404816

Age Limit

Minimum Age: 21 years; 

Maximum Age: 30 years 

Age relaxation is provided as per Govt Rules. Check Official Notification for Age relaxation details.

Educational Qualification

A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Regional Language:

Knowledge of Regional Language of the State for which the candidate is applying is essential.

Proficiency in the Regional Language of the State/UT (Candidates should know to read, write and speak the Regional Language of the State/UT) for whose vacancies a candidate wishes to apply, is essential. (To ascertain the candidate’s familiarity with the Regional Language of the State/UT, a language test will be conducted before final selection. Candidates not found to be proficient in the Regional language would be disqualified.)

Selection Procedure

The selection process will be based on Online Written Examination (Preliminary & Main Examination) & Regional Language Test.

Candidates qualifying in the Main Examination will be further shortlisted for Regional Language test before the final selection.

Official Links

How would you like to rate this content?

Was the content helpful?

JOIN BANK / insurance CourSe in RACE INSTITUTE TODAY