RBI JE 2019 RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION – 24 VACANCIES

RBI JE 2019 RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION – 24 VACANCIES

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification 2019 (CRP IX 2019) – 12072 Vacancies

12000+ Bank Clerk Vacancies in 17 PSU Banks

Join Bank  Coaching in RACE Institute Today.

Excellent Coaching @ Lowest Fee

Dear Aspirants,

RBI (Reserve Bank of India) has released the recruitment notification for the post of Junior Engineer (Electrical & Civil) in Reserve Bank of India.

The total number of vacancies available for the post of Junior Engineer (Electrical & Civil) in Reserve Bank of India is 24.

Before applying, Candidates should ensure that they fulfill the eligibility criteria for the post. Candidates are requested to apply online through Bank’s website (RBI Website)

Important Dates – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Website Link Open07.01.2019 to 30.01.2019
Payment of Examination Fees Online07.01.2019 to 30.01.2019
Tentative Date of Online ExaminationFebruary 2019

Provisions Of Reservations – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Sr. NoRecruitment ZoneJunior Engineer (Civil)Junior Engineer (Electrical)
VacanciesVacancies
SCSTOBCGENTotalSCSTOBCGENTotal
1East0011200011
2West0124701124
3North0012300112
4South0001100011
5Central0011200011
Total01591501269

No fee is payable for SC/ST/PWD candidates applying for the post except the intimation charges of Rs.50/‐.

SC/ST/OBC candidates will not be eligible for age relaxation in the zones where no vacancies are reserved for them.

The reservation under various categories will be as per prevailing Government Guidelines at the time of finalization of the result.

AGE LIMIT – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

The age limit will be considered as on 1st January 2019.

Minimum Age: 20 Years

Maximum Age: 30 Years

Candidates born not earlier than 02/01/1989 and not later than 01/01/1999 (both days inclusive) are only eligible to apply.

Age Relaxation – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe (SC / ST) – By 5 years, i.e. up to 35 years

OBC – By 3 years, i.e. up to 33 years

Persons with Disabilities (PWD) – By 10 years (GEN), 13 years (OBC) & 15 years (SC/ST)

Ex-Servicemen – To the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to a maximum of 50 years.

Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married – By 10 years

Candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in Kashmir Division of the State of Jammu and Kashmir between 1st January 1980 and 31st December 1989. – By 5 years

Educational Qualification – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

The educational Qualification will be considered as on 1st January 2019.

Junior Engineer (Civil): Minimum three years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognised Institute or University or Board with minimum 65% of marks (55% for SC/ST/PWD) or Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognised University with 55% marks (45% for SC/ST/PWD).

Junior Engineer (Electrical): Minimum three years Diploma in Electrical or Electrical and Electronic Engineering from a recognized Institute or University or Board with minimum 65% of marks (55% for SC/ST/PWD) or Degree in Electrical or Electrical and Electronic Engineering from a recognized University with 55% marks (45% for SC/ST/PWD).

Scheme Of Selection – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Selection will be through Online Examination and Language Proficiency Test (LPT). The Online Examination will be for 300 marks and is scheduled to be held tentatively in February 2019.

Phase I – Online Examination

Phase II – Language Proficiency Test

Exam Pattern – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Sr. No.

Name of Tests (Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum Marks (Total Weighted Score)Total Time
1English Language5050150 mins (separate time for each section)
2Engineering Discipline Paper I40100
3Engineering Discipline Paper II40100
4General Awareness5050
 Total180300 

The above tests except for the Test of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. in English and Hindi.

A candidate has to qualify in each part of the Objective test separately.

There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests.1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Other detailed information regarding the examination will be given in an Information Handout, which will be made available for the candidates to download along with the Admission Letter for examination from the RBI’s website.

Roll numbers of the candidates successful in Online Examination will be available on the Bank’s website in March/April 2019.

STANDARDIZED SCORES: If the exam is conducted in more than one session, the scores obtained by each of the candidates in different sessions will be equated using an equipercentile method.

Pay Scale – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Selected Candidates will draw a starting basic pay of Rs. 21,400/- per month.

That is Rs.13,150/- plus nine advance increments admissible to Junior Engineers) in the scale of Rs. 13150 – 750(3) – 15400 – 900(4) – 19000 – 1200(6) – 26200 – 1300(2) – 28800 –1480(3) – 33240 – 1750(1) – 34990 (20 years).

Other allowances, viz. Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc., as admissible from time to time. At present, initial monthly Gross emoluments for Junior Engineer (Civil/ Electrical) is approximately Rs. 49026/-. 

Graduate candidates are eligible for two more advance increments as well.

Application Fee – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Payable from 07.01.2019 to 27.01.2019 Online (both dates inclusive) shall be as follows

  • SC/ST/PWD/EXS – Rs.50/- (Intimation Charges)
  • OBC/General candidates  – Rs.450 /- for (Examination fee+ Intimation Charges)

Direct Links – RBI Junior Engineer Recruitment 2019

Join RACE Institute Today. ADMISSIONS Going On. Limited seats are left. Block your Seat now ..!

DATECOURSEBRANCHINQUIRE
13/11/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
16/11/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
16/11/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
16/11/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
17/11/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
17/11/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
17/11/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
18/11/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
18/11/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
18/11/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
18/11/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
27/11/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
18/11/2019BANKCALICUT Enquire Now
18/11/2019SSCCALICUT Enquire Now
18/11/2019BANK + SSCCALICUT Call & Inquire
13/11/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
25/11/2019PSCCOCHIN Enquire Now
17/11/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
13/11/2019SSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
25/11/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
25/11/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
16/11/2019TNPSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
15/11/2019BANKTIRUVANNAMALAI Enquire Now
04/11/2019TNPSCVELLORE Enquire Now

We are on Social Media Now. Follow us in any of the Social Media mentioned below. Download our RACE APP & get frequent updates on latest exam notifications etc.

Want to get a Job in Bank or Govt Organization?

Join Chennai RACE Institute Today

Select Course

Select Branch

Find #1 Trending Videos on RACE YouTube ChannelNearing 3 Lakh Subscriptions ...

Continue reading

Join RACE & Become a Bank / Govt Officer in 2019