SBI Clerk / Junior Associates 2019 – 8904 Posts – Apply Today

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification 2019 (CRP IX 2019) – 12072 Vacancies

12000+ Bank Clerk Vacancies in 17 PSU Banks

Join Bank  Coaching in RACE Institute Today.

Excellent Coaching @ Lowest Fee

SBI (State Bank of India) released a yet another most expected Recruitment Notification of the Year for the Junior Associates a.k.a Clerk (CUSTOMER SUPPORT & SALES) Vacancies in the official website of SBI (https://www.sbi.co.in).

Interested, eligible & diehard Bank Job seekers are advised to read the Notification below carefully and apply for the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019 on or before May 3, 2019.

SBI CLERK 2019 Important Dates

Important Events

Dates
Commencement of online registration of application12/04/2019
Closure of registration of application03/05/2019
Closure for editing application details03/05/2019
Last date for printing your application18/05/2019
Online Fee Payment12/04/2019 to 03/05/2019

SBI CLERK 2019 – Post & Vacancy Details:

Name of the Post: SBI CLERK (Junior Associates)

Nature of Job: Customer Support & Sales

Total No of Vacancies: 8904


SBI CLERK 2019 – State-wise Vacancies

The State-wise Vacancies & Language List of all the states are provided below. 

Circle / CentreStateLanguage*Regular vacanciesPWDEx- servicemen
   GEN SCSTOBCTotalLDVIHId & e@XSDXS
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati164 286711041044444118
Dadra & Nagar HaveliGujarati6 0309100000
Daman & DiuGujarati5 0016100000
AmarawatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu103 40176825333222511
BangaloreKarnatakaKannada200 803513550055555022
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi168 63846342044444218
ChhattisgarhHindi94 27731323022332310
BengalWest BengalBengali/ Nepali228 1292812456555665625
A&N IslandsHindi/ English16 02727110021
SikkimNepali/ English6 0118100000
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia140 56774235033443515
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi194341040110041
Himachal PradeshHindi5513335261321121135
ChandigarhHindi/ Punjabi18360936110031
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi137339707033733333315
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil1834279411342144454218
PondicherryTamil3000141004100
DelhiDelhiHindi18043653211743745404319
UttarakhandHindi10518335231842220188
Chandigarh/ DelhiHaryanaHindi/ Punjabi70142804015222225146
HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/ Urdu/ Hindi172426829114425444504219
JaipurRajasthanHindi2406010278120600666426027
KeralaKeralaMalayalam1312424266247332232411
LakshadweepMalayalam2001030005600
Lucknow/ DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu493119250133221197131212211952
MumbaiMaharashtraMarathi34478787021078088807835
GoaKonkani132023200003520
North EasternAssamAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo1323021368130033333013
Arunachal PradeshEnglish265024055010152
ManipurManipuri5103110100010
MeghalayaEnglish/ Garo / Khasi112011125010021
MizoramMizo5104010100010
NagalandEnglish184018040110041
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok5113010100010
PatnaBiharHindi/ Urdu5411181311151111115
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali952328612823522332310
 TOTAL 364684713577931950890493888484847369
Special Recruitment DriveRegular Vacancies
CircleStateLanguage*Category wisePWDEx- servicemen
   GENEWSSCSTOBCTotalLDVIHId & e@XSDXS
ChandigarhKashmir ValleyUrdu/ Kashmiri/ Dogri14323830101031
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri14323830010131
Total 286461660111162
 GRAND TOTAL 367485313617991966865394898585853371

Note:

251 backlog vacancies also available to the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD/Ex-servicemen categories. Backlog vacancy segregation can be found on the official notification attached below.

SBI Clerk Jobs 2019 - Eligibility Criteria

SBI CLERK 2019 – Educational Qualification 

Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31.08.2019

Final Year aspirants can apply, provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 31.08.2019.


SBI CLERK 2019 – Age Limit

Minimum Age: 20 Years

Maximum Age: 28 Years

The age limit will be considered as on 01.04.2019.

Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1991 and not later than 01.04.1999 (both days inclusive).

SBI CLERK 2019 – Application Fee

SC/ST/PWD/XS – Rs.125/- (Intimation Charges)

General/OBC/EWS – Rs.750/- (Application Fee including Intimation Charges)

SBI CLERK 2019 - Selection Procedure:

The selection for the SBI Clerk Vacancies will be made based on Written Examination (Prelims & Mains) followed by Document Verification.

SBI CLERK 2019 - Prelims Exam Pattern

Sectional Timing: Yes

Sectional Cut-off Marks: No

Negative Marks: 0.25

No minimum qualifying marks for the individual subject as well as for aggregate (overall) are prescribed.

An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by the Bank (approximately 10 times the numbers of vacancies. subject to availability) will be shortlisted for the Main Examination from the list of all candidates arranged in descending order of aggregate marks scored.

SL.Name of testNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
1.English Language303020 Minutes
2.Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
3.Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
 Total1001001 Hour

SBI CLERK 2019 - Mains Exam Pattern

Negative Marks: Yes

Sectional Cut-off Marks: No 

Candidates are required to score a minimum percentage marks on aggregate (For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/XS candidates, 5% relaxation available thereon). Minimum qualifying marks on aggregate will be decided by the bank.

No minimum qualifying marks for the individual subject are prescribed. Merit list will be drawn State-wise, category wise.

Candidates qualified in the test (main examination) will be placed according to their aggregate marks in descending order in respective States and Categories.

SL.Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
1.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
2.General English404035 minutes
3.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
 Total190200

2 Hours 40 Minutes

SBI CLERK 2019 – Probation Period

Selected candidates will be governed by the terms and conditions of the Service Regulations of the Bank in force at the time of joining.

The newly appointed Junior Associates will be on probation for a Minimum period of 6 months.

Newly recruited Junior Associates will be required to complete e-lessons as prescribed by the bank during the probation, for getting confirmed in the Bank, failing which their probation will be extended till completion of the same.

Further, before the probation period comes to an end, the performance of the newly recruited employees will be evaluated and the probation period of those employees whose performance fails to meet Bank’s expectation may be extended.

SBI CLERK 2019 – Direct Links:

Join RACE Institute Today. ADMISSIONS Going On. Limited seats are left. Block your Seat now ..!

DATECOURSEBRANCHINQUIRE
23/10/2019SSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019TNPSCCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCHENNAI Enquire Now
03/11/2019BANKTHRISSUR Enquire Now
03/11/2019SSCTHRISSUR Enquire Now
03/11/2019BANK + SSCTHRISSUR Call & Inquire
04/11/2019BANKTHRISSUR Enquire Now
04/11/2019SSCTHRISSUR Enquire Now
04/11/2019PSCTHRISSUR Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKCALICUT Enquire Now
23/10/2019SSCCALICUT Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANK + SSCCOCHIN Call & Inquire
23/10/2019PSCCOCHIN Enquire Now
24/10/2019BANKPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
24/10/2019SSCPUDUCHERRY Enquire Now
23/10/2019BANKTHANJAVUR Enquire Now
23/10/2019TNPSCVELLORE Enquire Now
25/10/2019BANKVELLORE Enquire Now

We are on Social Media Now. Follow us in any of the Social Media mentioned below. Download our RACE APP & get frequent updates on latest exam notifications etc.

Want to get a Job in Bank or Govt Organization?

Join Chennai RACE Institute Today

Select Course

Select Branch

#1 Trending on RACE YouTube2 Lakh + Subscriptions so far

Continue reading

Join RACE & Become a Bank / Govt Officer in 2019