SSC CPO in Delhi Police CAPFs CISF 2020 » raceinstitute.in

SSC CPO Sub Inspector SI & ASI Recruitment Details

Apply for SSC CPO Sub-inspector in Delhi Police, CAPF and CISF - Age - Qualification - Vacancies - Pay Scale - Selection / Exam Pattern - Official Link Here
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on telegram
Share on linkedin
Share on email

SSC CPO Delhi Police Recruitment Notification 2020

Staff Selection Commission has released a recruitment notification to fill the SUB-INSPECTOR IN DELHI POLICE, CAPFs AND ASSISTANT SUB-INSPECTORS IN CISF vacancies Pan India.

This is the First official notification released during the pandemic period (COVID 19) as many organizations have deferred conducting online exams due to the fear of COVID -19 & as precaution measures.

Important Dates - SSC CPO Recruitment

Submission of online applications: 17-06-2020 to 16-07-2020

Last date and time for receipt of applications: 16-07-2020 (23:30)

Last date and time for making online fee payment: 18-07-2020 (23:30)

Last date and time for generation of offline Challan: 20-07-2020 (23:30)

Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank): 22-07-2020

Dates of Computer Based Examination (Paper-I): 29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020

Date of Computer Based Examination (Paper-II): 01-03-2021

Post & Vacancy Details - SSC CPO Recruitment

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs : (Central Armed Police Forces): The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “B” (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial.

Sub Inspector (Executive) – (Male/ Female) in Delhi Police: The post carries pay scale of Leve-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “C” (Non-Gazetted) by Delhi Police.

Assistant Sub-Inspector (Executive) in CISF: The post carries pay scale of Level-5 (Rs.29,200-92,300) and is classified as Group “C” (Non-Gazetted).

(A) Sub-Inspector (Exe.) In Delhi Police – Male

Type of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental candidates040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total vacancies411010131791

(B) Sub-Inspector (Exe.) In Delhi Police – Female

Type of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open350817120678

(C) Sub-Inspector (GD) In Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

ForceCategoryUREWSOBCSCSTTotalEx- Servicemen
CRPFMale4211042811567810401072107
Female130309050232
BSFMale942363351723224424
Female050103020112
ITBPMale2203070400364304
Female040101010007
CISFMale080105030118

 

20

02
Female020000000002
SSBMale0801040300161602
Female000000000000
  577137373209991395

1395

139

Male553132360201961342
Female240513080353
  • Candidates selected for appointment for posts of SI in CAPFs are liable to serve anywhere in
  • The vacancies are Tentative. Any change in the number of vacancies will be intimated through the website of the Commission.

 Note: 

  • For the post of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police, reservation is available for ex-servicemen and special categories of ex-servicemen as detailed below:
  • Out of the quota meant for ex-servicemen, 50% of such quota will be reserved for the following categories of ex-servicemen:
  • Having served in the Special Force/ NSG (Special Action Group), or
  • Having received QI “Qualified Instructors” grading in the commando course, or
  • Officers from the Navy/Air Force who have worked in the specialized commando type

Who can apply for SSC CPO Recruitment?

Age Limit & Relaxation - SSC CPO Recruitment

Candidates with the age limit between 20-25 years can apply for this exam.

The Age limit will be considered as on 01-01-2021. i.e. Candidates born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001).

Note: Candidate should note that the date of birth as recorded in the Matriculation/ Secondary Examination Certificate or an equivalent certificate only, will be accepted by the Commission for determining the Age eligibility and no subsequent request for its change will be considered or granted.

Note 2: Departmental candidates amongst Constables, Head Constables and Assistant Sub-Inspector of Delhi Police with minimum three years’ service, who shall not be more than 30 years (33 years for OBC and 35 years for SC/ ST) of age, may also apply for filling up of Departmental Vacancies of Sub-Inspector (Executive)-Male.

The upper age limit is relaxable for Central Government Civilian Employees as per extant Government order.

Educational Qualification - SSC CPO Recruitment

Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

Note-I: For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police only: Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Measurement Tests. However, the candidates who do not have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) are eligible for all other posts in CAPFs.

NOTE-II: As per Ministry of Human Resource Development Notification dated 10.6.2015 published in Gazette of India all the degree/ diploma/ certificates including technical education degree/ diploma awarded through Open and Distance Learning mode of education by the Universities established by an Act of Parliament or State Legislature, Institutions Deemed to be Universities under Section 3 of the University Grant Commission Act 1956 and Institutions of National Importance declared under an Act of Parliament stand automatically recognized for the purpose of employment to posts and services under the Central Government provided they have been approved by the Distance Education Bureau, University Grant Commission

Note-III: All candidates who are declared qualified by the Commission will be required to produce all relevant Certificates such as Mark sheets for all the three years of Graduation/ Provisional Certificate/ Certificate of Graduation as proof of having acquired the minimum educational qualification on or before the Notification date failing which the candidature of such candidate will be cancelled by the Commission. The candidates who are able to prove by documentary evidence that the result of the educational qualifying examination was declared on or before the cut-off date and he/she has been declared passed will also be considered to have the required educational qualification.

Application Fee - SSC CPO Recruitment

Rs. 100/- (Rupees One Hundred only). Fee can be paid through SBI Challan/ SBI Net Banking or by using Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro Credit/ Debit cards.

Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribes and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation are exempted from paying fee. 

Online fee can be paid by the candidates up to 18-07-2020 (2330 Hours). However, candidates who wish to make cash payment through challan of SBI, may make the payment at designated branches of SBI within the working hours of bank up to 22-07-2020 provided the challan has been generated by them before 20-07-2020 (2330 Hours). Fee once paid will not be refunded under any circumstances.

Scheme of Examination - Central Police Organization (SSC CPO)

The examination will consist of Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). All these stages of the examination are mandatory.

  1. Computer-Based Examination (Paper – I)
  2. PET / PST Examination (Mandatory but Qualifying in Nature)
  3. Paper – II
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

Complete details of the SSC CPO Selection Process – Exam Pattern / Tests can be read at this link here.

Official Links - SSC CPO Recruitment

How would you like to rate this content?

Was the content helpful?

IBPS CLERK – SELECTION PROCEDURE

Check IBPS CLERK Selection Procedure, Prelims and Mains Exam Pattern, Cut-off score, Penalty for wrong answers, final merit list preparation and Language proficiency test details etc

Read More »
JOIN SSC CourSe in RACE INSTITUTE TODAY