New Pattern General English Qns for SBI Exams 2018

New Pattern General English Qns for SBI Exams 2018

D.1-10): Which of the words/ phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/ phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no improvement is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q.1) The Earth sand did pick up electrical charge when it is moved, but the charges are smaller and dissipate quickly.

a) sand does pick up.

b) sand does pick on

c) sand do picked up

d) sandal do pick up

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option a)

Universal truths are expressed in present tense. Option a) and b) are in present tense. In option a) the phrasal verb `pick up’ means `gather or collect’ which is contextually correct.

Q.2) Compared with the two-member crew capacity of the GSLV, the Mk-III can carry three astronauts and has many space to carry out experiments.

a) have much space to carried out

b) has much space for carrying out

c) had more space to carried out

d) have more space to carry out

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option d)

Space is uncountable noun. So `many’ which is quantifier or adjective used only with countable nouns, cannot be an adjective for space.

Much is a quantifier used with countable space.

The sentence is about comparing GSLV and MK III.

So comparative adjective corresponding to much, that is `more’ should be used to correct the highlighted phrase. Option c) and d) have this form. In c) to is not followed by basic form of verb. So option d) provides the replacement.

Q.3) The State police investigated nearly hundred cases, some major, and many smaller in dimension.

a) investigated to near hundred cases

b) investigated near hundred cases

c) investigated nearly hundred case

d) investigate nearly hundred case

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option e)

The highlighted phrase is correct. ‘Nearly’ is an adverb which modifies the numeral adjective `hundred’. `Nearly hundred’ is an adjective phrase qualifying the noun `cases’ which acts as direct object of the verb.

Q.4) For Pragatheswaran, the resolve to excel in studies begin at the tender age of seven when his father died of heart attack.

a) the resolved to excel in studies began

b) the resolve to excel in studies beginning

c) the resolve to excel in studies began

d) who resolved to excel in studies began

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option c)

The highlighted phrase should be in past tense, since from the second part of the sentence we can understand that the resolve was made in the past.

So the main clause would become the resolve to excel in studies (subject of the main clause) began (verb in the simple past) at a tender age of seven (adverbial phrase answering the question when on the action of the verb).

Only option c) has this form.

Q.5) The early earth of crucial evidence by the State police was certainly an aid to the SIT in building the superstructure.

a) unearth on crucial evidenced

b) unearthing of crucial evidence

c) earthing of crucial evidence

d) unearth of crucial evident

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option b)

`Early’ is an adjective and therefore should be followed by a noun or noun substitute.

In the highlighted phrase if `earth’ is regarded as a noun, the highlighted phrase is meaningless.

If `earth’ is taken as a verb, `earthing of crucial evidence’ is the correct noun phrase.

In case of evidence relating to a police case the verb for finding evidence is `unearth’

So in the place of the highlighted phrase we should have the phrase ‘unearthing of crucial (meaning important) evidence’

Only option b) has the gerund form `unearthing’ which acts as a noun.

Q.6) India seeks to become a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group as its uranium requirement are not matched to its production capacity.

a) requirements were not matched by their

b) requirements have not matched by its

c) requirement is not matching by its

d) requirements are not matched by its

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option d)

In the highlighted phrase `requirement’ is a singular noun. So the verb should be singular. So we should replace ‘are’ by ‘is’.

Alternatively we should have ‘requirements are not matched by’

‘requirement is not matched’ or ‘requirements are not matched’ is in the passive voice.

Generally in a sentence in passive voice, the agent of action is introduced by the preposition ‘by’. So option d) is the answer.

Q.7) Japan and Germany are gradually phased out many reactors.

a) phasing on

b) phase on

c) phasing out

d) phased in

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option c)

The sentence implies that the countries Japan and Germany are closing down nuclear reactors in their countries in stages.

The phrasal verb for conveying this is ‘phase out’ Since the action takes some duration of time, the verb should be used in the continuous form ‘phasing out’. A verb used in continuous form requires a supporting verb matching with the subject in number and person. In the given sentence the subject “Japan and Germany” is plural. The sentence is in the present tense because the action of reducing the nuclear plants is still going on. So the supporting verb required is ‘are’ which is already available preceding the highlighted phrase.

So “phasing out” is the correct replacement choice.

Q.8) The SDO has also made the first high resolution measurements of solar burns in a broad range of extreme ultraviolet wavelengths.

a) heats

b) flares

c) rings

d) shines

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option b)

Solar burns and high resolution measurements are not related.

So we need to change the highlighted word.

The sentence appears to be about an astronomical phenomena connected with solar system. The only word relating to astronomical phenomena is ‘flares’

According to Wikipedia a solar flare is an astronomical phenomena characterized by a sudden flash of increased Sun’s brightness, sometimes accompanied by ejection of clouds of electrons, ions, and atoms along with the electromagnetic waves through the Sun’scorona into the outer space.

Q.9) Tirukkural, the couplet collection of Tiruvalluvar has many champions spreading its fame and relevance far and wide.

a) could many champion spreading

b) has more champions spreading

c) has many champion spread

d) has more champion spreading

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option e)

Champion has two well-known meanings: a person who beats every other competitor in his field and a person who enthusiastically supports, defends or fights for a cause, cause, thing etc

The given sentence is in the context of the second meaning.

The phrase “spreading …….. wide” is a participial phrase qualifying the noun champions.

So the highlighted phrase “has many champions spreading” is correct.

Q.10) A frog that breathes through their skin because it has no lungs, which makes it appear flat.

a) that breathes through its

b) which breathes in its

c) that breathe through his

d) that breathes to its

e) No improvement is required.

Ans: Option a)

In the highlighted phrase” that breathes through their” the antecedent of the pronoun “their” is frog which is singular.

So option a) is the right replacement.

Answer Key: 1. (a) 2. (d) 3. (e) 4. (c) 5. (b) 6. (d) 7. (c) 8. (b) 9. (e) 10. (a)

Related Articles:

chennai race coaching institute for bank ssc tnpsc insurance

Courses

Branch Address

Exams