Important General English Questions for IBPS Clerk and IBPS SO Exams – Set 2

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Improvement English Questions for IBPS Clerk and IBPS SO Exams

D.1-10): A sentence is shown in four parts marked as (a), (b), (c) and (d) in each question. Read the sentences carefully and select the part which is grammatically wrong. If every part in the sentence is grammatically correct then, choose ‘No error’ (e) as the answer.

Q.1) Tourism is among our high-focus (a)/ area and we will take (b)/ steps to bring more (c)/ international tourists to Puducherry. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

There are two clauses connected by the coordinating conjunction ‘and’

In the first clause is “Tourism is among high-focus area”

‘Among’ is used as a preposition of location of a subject in comparison with more than two things.

Therefore it should be followed by a plural noun. So we should have areas. Note: high-focus is a compound adjective.

Q.2) Screenplay is not just about writing the narrative but (a)/ understanding the visual potential of the story (b)/ and actively using all the (c)/ elements such as cinematography and editing into account. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

Imagine the sentence as follows:

Screenplay is not just about writing the narrative but (screenplay is about)understanding the visual potential of the story and (screenplay is about) actively using all the elements such as cinematography and editing into account.

So ‘screenplay’ the subject, ‘is’ the verb and ‘about’ the preposition

“writing the narrative”, “understanding the visual potential of the story” and “actively using all the elements such as…..account” are all noun phrases serving as multiple objects of the preposition ’about’. We can see that there is no error in any of these sentence fragments.

Q.3) The Delhi incidents underscore the important of (a)/ conducting a coordinated search (b)/ across the country to regain (c)/ control of orphan radioactive sources. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option a)

Sub: The Delhi incidents

Verb: underscore

Object: the important of conducting a coordinated search across the country

Purpose: infinitive phrase – to regain control of orphan radioactive sources.

Object of the verb should be a noun phrase – but ‘important’ is an adjective – this is the error. The noun form is ‘importance’.

Q.4) Most environmental problems have cascading (a)/ effects with one issue (b)/ leading to the other and (c)/ some are also interconnected. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option e)

We can see all the following sentence elements are correct.

Most environmental problems –subject (most–adverb of degree, environmental –adj)

Have – verb indicating possession

Cascading effects ……other – object of the verb

And – coordinating conjunction

Some (problems) – subject

Are – be form of verb

Also – adverb modifying the adjective

Interconnected – adjective

Q.5) The new government has announced that it would (a)/ double free rice supply to ration-card holders (b)/ and provide 50 per cent subsidy on (c)/ electricity charges to domestic consumer. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

Like ration-card holders we should have plural noun domestic consumers in part d)

Q.6) The Planetarium has plan to organise awareness programmes (a)/ to explain the importance of the (b)/ traditional medicinal plants to the (c)/ younger generation after the completion of this project. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option a)

We should be ‘plans’ – otherwise if it is a single plan it should be ‘a plan’.

Q.7) A large number of saplings (a)/ will planted to ensure (b)/ a delightful walk for the Tiruchiites (c)/ to enjoy nature in the morning hours. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

The sentence is in passive voice in the future tense. So we should have ‘will be’

Q.8) Some 30 or 40 years ago I was deeply (a)/ involved in pioneer projects (b)/ of investigative audit concerning the export (c)/ incentives sanctioned by the Government of India. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option b)

Some 30 or 40 years ago – adverbial – no error(NE)

I – subject

Was deeply involved – ‘was’ – supporting verb, ‘deeply’-adverb & ‘involved’ – main verb – NE

In pioneer projects – prepositional phrase – error – pioneering should be the adjective for the plural noun projects

Of investigative audit, concerning the export incentives – prepositional phrases- NE

Sanctioned by Government of India – participial phrase – NE

Q.9) A two-day exhibition of rare books that (a)/ got under way on Friday at Connemara Public Library here (b)/ has on display one of the earliest (c)/ publish books in India-a bible–dated 1608. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

Publish is a verb – adjective published should be used before books in part d)

Q.10) Disability activists say some (a)/ educational institutions in the city find (b)/ scribes with the help of the database of (c)/ students in disabilities enrolled with them. (d)/ No error. (e)

Ans: Option d)

Wrong preposition error. “students with disabilities” is the correct form.

Answer Key: 1. (b) 2. (e) 3. (a) 4. (e) 5. (d) 6. (a) 7. (b)8. (b) 9. (d) 10. (d)

Related Articles:

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Courses

Exams

Student reviews

Race is the best place to prepare for banking. Staffs here are well talented and are well trained in teaching and clearing the doubts. The schedules for classes and other programs say, Basic circle, super batch programs are well scheduled and are processing in a very good manner. If we utilize race, we’ll definitely be a bankers soon.

Stalin Henry
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.