RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2023- Apply Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2023 : Eligibility, Exam date & Vacancies

Apply for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on telegram
Share on linkedin
Share on email

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification

The RBI Assistant 2023 Official Recruitment Notification was announced on the Reserve Bank of India’s official website for the recruitment of 450 RBI Assistant vacancies in 2023. Interested candidates can submit their online application for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 from 13 September 2023 until 4 October 2023. 

The total Number of Vacancies available for the RBI Assistant recruitment notification 2023 is 450 Vacancies.

The Reserve Bank of India conducts the RBI Assistant Exam every year to recruit eligible candidates for the post of Assistant in different RBI branches across India. 

The RBI Assistant Exam 2023 Official Notification for the recruitment of RBI Assistants was released by the Reserve Bank of India on 13 September 2023 on its official RBI website. The RBI Assistant Exam 2023 will be conducted for a total of 450 RBI Assistant vacancies. 

The online registration for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 begins on 13 September 2023 and candidates can apply until 4 October 2023.

RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2023

Candidates who are interested and eligible to apply for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 can find the complete overview of the RBI Assistant Official Recruitment Notification 2023 for 450 RBI Assistant vacancies below:

RBI Assistant Exam 2023: Exam Overview

Bank/Organisation

Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Recruitment Agency

Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Exam Name

RBI Assistant Exam 2023

Post

Assistant in the Reserve Bank of India

RBI Assistant Exam 2023 Notification Release Date

13 September 2023

RBI Assistant Exam 2023 Online Application Start Date

13 September 2023

Last Date to Apply for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023

4 October 2023

Last Date for Online Fee Payment for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023

4 October 2023

RBI Assistant Exam 2023 (Prelims)

21 October 2023 & 23 October 2023 (Tentative)

RBI Assistant Exam 2023 (Mains)

December 02, 2023 (Tentative)

Declaration of RBI Assistant Exam 2023 Final Results

December 2023 / January 2024

Total RBI Assistant Exam 2023 Recruitment Vacancies

450

Category

Regulatory Bank Job

Exam Selection Process

Two Phases: Prelims & Mains (followed by a Language Proficiency Test)

Official Website

https://www.rbi.org.in/

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023: Important Dates

After the recruitment is formally announced, the crucial dates linked to the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 will be updated.

RBI Assistant Notification 2023: Important Dates

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification

March  2023 (Expected)

RBI Assistant Apply Online Start

RBI Assistant Last Date to Apply

RBI Assistant 2023 Vacancies

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will announce the total number of vacancies for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam along with its Official Notification 2023. Last year, RBI introduced 950 vacancies. Let’s have a look at the vacancy distribution for RBI Assistant 2022 Exam. Along with RBI Assistant Notification 2023, the availability of RBI Assistant positions will be announced. Through RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022, 950 Assistant positions were filled. The allocation of vacancies by category and state from the previous year has been updated below. Look at the distribution of vacancies for RBI Assistants by type and by region/city in 2022:

RBI Assistant 2022 Vacancy
Office Vacancies
SCSTOBC$GENEWSTotal
Ahmedabad040309160335
Bengaluru110904430774
Bhopal071100100331
Bhubaneswar061000120331
Chandigarh190119310878
Chennai130020270666
Guwahati021700100332
Hyderabad070310160440
Jaipur130104260448
Jammu000303050112
Kanpur & Lucknow2801365313131
Kolkata090400110226
Mumbai0041007413128
Nagpur051410220556
New Delhi190018310775
Patna010400250333
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi070113280554
Total15112314644090950

RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2023: Pay Scale /Salary

RBI Assistant Salary 2023

Details 

RBI Assistant Salary Basic Pay

20,700/- per month (i.e. ₹ 20,700 plus two advance increments on RBI Assistant salary admissible to graduates)

RBI Assistant Salary Additional Special Pay

430

RBI Assistant Pay Scale

20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) – 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700

RBI Assistant In Hand Salary

₹33,421.00

Grade Allowance

₹3500

Dearness Allowance

₹10152.00

Transport Allowance

₹1200

Special Perquisite Allowance

₹3985.00

Local Compensatory Allowance

₹2627.00

Gross Pay

₹53,499.0

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023: Eligibility Criteria

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Nationality

Indian

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Age

20-28 years

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Educational Qualification

Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.

RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2023 : Online Application Fee

CategoryAmount
OBC/GeneralRs. 450
SC/ST/PWD/EXSRs. 50

For General and OBC candidates, the RBI Assistant application fee is Rs. 450, while for reserved category candidates (SC/ST/PwD), it is Rs. 50 only.

The RBI Assistant 2023 Notification will make the Online Application Dates known. Candidates who have been anxiously awaiting the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 must stay on top of any updates and submit their applications well in advance of the deadline. 

RBI Assistant in 2023 Recruitment: How to Apply online?

  1. Visit the official website of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at www.rbi.org.in.

  2. Click on the “Opportunities @RBI” link at the bottom of the home page.

  3. Look for the “Recruitment for the post of Assistant – 2023” notification and click on it

  4. Click on the “Online Application Form” link.

  5. Fill in the application form with your personal and academic details.

  6. Upload scanned copies of your photograph and signature as per the specifications mentioned in the notification.

  7. Pay the application fee and review the application form and click on the “Submit” button.

  8. Take a printout of the application form and fee receipt for future reference.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 : Selection process

RBI Assistant 2023 exam is going to be conducted in three phases

  1. Prelims 
  2. Mains 
  3.  Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam 2023

RBI Assistant Mains Exam 2023

RBI Assistant LPT 2023

  • Reasoning Ability,
  •  Numerical Ability
  •  English Language.
  • Reasoning
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • English Language
  •  Computer Knowledge 
  • General Awareness
  •  Those who were shortlisted from the RBI Assistant Mains exam have to undergo LPT.
  • The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State
  • Those who is not proficient in the official/ Local Language will be disqualified.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023: Faqs

  • Q: Can final year student apply for RBI assistant?

    Ans: The final year studying students can’t apply for RBI Assistant vacancies. The reason is while filling the application form, applicant needs to enter graduation marks. So, final year students have to wait till the completion of their graduation to eligible for RBI Assistant.

  • Q: How many times can I appear for RBI Assistant exam?

    Ans: There is no limit. Candidates fulfilling eligibility criteria can apply

  • Q: What is the work of RBI Assistant?

    Ans: The job profile of an RBI Assistant is a clerical level job and involves daily tasks such as currency circulation, data entry etc.

  • Q: What is a language proficiency test in RBI Assistant exam?

    Ans: The language proficiency test is conducted to check whether the candidate is proficient in the local language of the concerned state or not.

  • Q: Is there any interview in RBI assistant?

    Ans:  There is no interview in RBI Assistant exam. According to the latest selection process, the RBI has discarded interview for Assistant vacancies.

  • Q: Is RBI Assistant exam difficult?

    Ans:  RBI Assistant exam is very simple, but the competition will be high. So, prepare will with proper strategy and study plan to ease the RBI Assistant exam.

    .

  • Q: How to crack RBI Assistant examination 2023?

    Ans:  With proper Strategy and Practice anyone can crack RBI Assistant examination within 3 Months of preparation. Interested candidates can join Bank Exam Coaching in RACE Institute and make use of our Online Mock Exams, Video Courses, Study Materials, Practice Strategy, Computer lab and Library facilities.

    .

  • Q: How to apply for RBI Assistant 2023?

    Ans: To apply for RBI Assistant 2023 Recruitment notification, candidates should visit rbi.org.in, then click on apply online. Next, select new registration and complete filling of RBI Assistant application form 2023.

  • Q: When will RBI Assistant 2023 Notification come?

    Ans: RBI Assistant 2023 Notification 2023 along with online application form has been released soon.

RBI Assistant 2020 Official Links

SSC MTS post, 34 out of 46 successful candidates shortlisted for appointment are from Veranda RACE Institute. More than 600 Race students have cleared the recent IBPS PO Mains, 2856 + cleared TNPSC Group 2 prelims and  3050 + Students cleared SBI Clerk Prelims we are awaiting a good result in the upcoming results for TNPSC group 4 exams too in 2023.

  • Research and Development Team
  • Unlimited Validity Online Login Credential
  • Special Sessions on Banking Industry, handled by field experts
  • Daily Offline Exams
  • Focus on General English Section
  • Night shift / Third Shift Program
  • Fundamental Classes for Non-Maths / English background students
  • ISO 9001: 2008 Certified Coaching Institute
  • Class Room and Practice Hall with ample space
  • Flexibility in Batch Timing
  • Current Affairs Audio Sessions
  • Promotional Exam (JAIIB) Course for Bank Officers (Free for RACE students)
  • Daily Free News Papers
  • RACE Care – A guiding team for all students
  • Pay once and Practice till you get placed
  • Lowest Fee in India

How would you like to rate this content?

Was the content helpful?

Daily Current Affairs – February 22 & 23, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – February 22 & 23, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one

Read More »

Daily Current Affairs – February 20 & 21, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – February 20 & 21, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one

Read More »

Daily Current Affairs – February 18 & 19, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – February 18 & 19, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one

Read More »

Daily Current Affairs – February 16 & 17, 2024

Share on facebook Share on whatsapp Share on twitter Share on telegram Share on linkedin Share on email Daily Current Affairs – Banking – February 16 & 17, 2024 Dear Banking Aspirants, Prepare for the Daily Current Affairs with Veranda Race who is the pioneer in the Banking Exam Coaching. Current Affairs section is one

Read More »

Want to crack Govt Exam this year?

JOIN RACE INSTITUTE TODAY

Take your first step to your DREAM GOVERNMENT JOB

Enquire for Next Batch.